Playlist

E.g., 2019-10-14

KBAQ Playlist, 10-13-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

12:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

12:44AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

12:56AM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

1 AM

1:00AM
Carl Stamitz
Symphony in C Op 13/16

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

1:17AM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds in d Op 44

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

1:41AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2

The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1:52AM
Hector Berlioz
Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

2 AM

2:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto #2 in Bb

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

2:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 571260

2:42AM
Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, director
Alison Stamp, treble
Gimell CDGIM 339

2:55AM
Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op 70

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

3 AM

3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

3:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996

Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3258

3:42AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

3:52AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

4 AM

4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575

Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

4:25AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody #1

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

4:36AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante and Finale Op 79

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

4:57AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

5 AM

5:00AM
Antonin Dvorak
Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in F RV 455

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

5:16AM
Johannes Brahms
String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

5:45AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

5:56AM
William Herschel
Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in B Op 32/1

Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

10:06AM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

10:22AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

10:45AM
Johannes Brahms
2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

10:55AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

11 AM

11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

11:05AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

11:17AM
Reinhold Gliere
Harp Concerto Op 74

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

11:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

11:55AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza

The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

12:10PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

12:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

12:50PM
Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in C Op 36/1

June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in C K 408

Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1 PM

1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

1:07PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Voldomiro: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

1:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

1:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

1:53PM
Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

2:06PM
Stefano Landi
Passacaglia

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

2:10PM
Frederick Delius
Appalachia

The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

2:46PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:56PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2

national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

3 PM

3:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Notturno Op 54/4

Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

3:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3

The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

3:17PM
Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op 11

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

3:33PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto a Cinque

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:47PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

4 PM

4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

4:16PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

4:19PM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

4:32PM
Josef Myslivecek
Cello Concerto in C

Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

4:53PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3

Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

5 PM

5:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

5:09PM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

5:25PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

5:50PM
Francisco Tarrega
Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

5:56PM
Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

6 PM

6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

6:13PM
Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89702

6:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4

The American String Project
Eriko Sato, conductor
MSR 1226

6:44PM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony

Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

6:48PM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn op 67

Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

7 PM

7:00PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 5007

7:19PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in g BWV 1070

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

7:40PM
Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

7:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite #3 in g BWV 808

Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

8:21PM
Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

8:44PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

8:53PM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

9 PM

9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

9:07PM
Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

9:26PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

9:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

10:11PM
Francis Poulenc
Les Biches FP 36

National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

10:31PM
Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

10:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:13PM
Enrique Granados
Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

11:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

11:34PM
Antonin Dvorak
The Wood Dove Op 110

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

11:55PM
Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata #3 in a WoO 2

Gudrun Schaumann, violin
Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

Date: 

Sunday, October 13, 2019 - 00:00

Pages