Playlist

E.g., 2018-08-20

KBAQ Playlist, 08-19-2018

Date: 

Sunday, August 19, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op. 42
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

12:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

12:38AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

 

12:44AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Concertante in d Op 134
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

1:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68425

 

1:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Christopher Philpotts, English horn
Telarc 80616

 

1:55AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

2:23AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

2:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

2:53AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

3:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

3:35AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

3:49AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

4:29AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

 

4:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

 

4:57AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

5:21AM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

 

5:33AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

5:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:56AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #40 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

10:04AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

 

10:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

10:52AM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11:05AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

11:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Noonday Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

 

11:37AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

11:48AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:07PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

 

12:33PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #36 in Eb Hob XV: 36
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

12:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 K 199
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

1:10PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

1:27PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

1:39PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

1:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

2:05PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

 

2:26PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Konzertstuck in f Op 79
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

 

2:44PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

2:52PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

3:07PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

3:32PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

 

3:44PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

3:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:17PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

4:23PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

4:40PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

4:47PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:09PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

 

5:33PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

5:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

5:57PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

6:14PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

6:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

 

6:54PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

7:03PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439888

 

7:55PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

8:12PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53289

 

8:33PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Viola & cont in E
La Stravaganza Cologne
Andrew Manze, conductor
Denon 78933

 

8:50PM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

9:19PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in b
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

9:46PM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

9:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

10:03PM
Franz Schubert - String Quintet in C Op 163 D 956
Emerson String Quartet
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

10:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
RCA 62651

 

11:09PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

11:22PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 56654

 

11:38PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

11:54PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Sonata Op 15
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

Pages