Playlist

E.g., 2020-01-17

KBAQ Playlist, 01-09-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony

Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

12:04AM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457706

12:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

1 AM

1:00AM
John Field
Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

1:33AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

1:46AM
Marin Marais
The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

1:55AM
Claude Debussy
Arabesque #2

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Nancy Allen, harp
RCA 60198

2 AM

2:00AM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Chilingirian Quartet
Nimbus 5048

2:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: I Requiem K 626

Vienna Philharmonic & State Opera Chorus
Karl Bohm, conductor
Edith Mathis, soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

2:55AM
Ernest John Moeran
Whythorne's Shadow

Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

3 AM

3:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #57 in D

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

3:27AM
Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

3:33AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

3:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

4 AM

4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" Op 53

Jae-Hyuck Cho, piano
Sony Classical 80355

4:26AM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

4:42AM
Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

4:53AM
John Hebden
Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

5 AM

5:00AM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

5:18AM
Johann David Heinichen
Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

5:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

5:49AM
Frederick Delius
On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

5:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6 AM

6:00AM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Bohemian Song

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:05AM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in F MH 25

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

6:19AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:27AM
Erik Satie
Gymnopedie #1

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

6:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

6:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

6:57AM
George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

7 AM

7:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

7:09AM
Anonymous
2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

7:14AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini
Marriage Contract: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

7:24AM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

7:42AM
Antonio Salieri
Axur, King of Ormus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7:46AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

7:53AM
Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

8 AM

8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

8:07AM
William Herschel
Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:20AM
Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

8:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

8:36AM
Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

8:41AM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2

Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

8:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata #3 in C Op 5/3

The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

8:59AM
Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction Op 30

Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

9 AM

9:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

9:26AM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" (originally #9) in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

9:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

9:48AM
Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G

Takacs Quartet
London 460034

9:55AM
Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

10 AM

10:00AM
Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

10:10AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

10:23AM
Franz von Suppe
Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

10:34AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:56AM
Isaac Albeniz
Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

11 AM

11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:13AM
Nino Rota
A Time for Us

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

11:19AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

11:39AM
Charles Avison
Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

11:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

12 PM

12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

12:07PM
Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K551

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Linn 540

12:53PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #17 in f#

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12:56PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavane in f# Op 50

Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference Recordings 128

1 PM

1:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

1:05PM
Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

1:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

1:44PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

1:57PM
John Field
Nocturne #1 in Eb

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

2:08PM
Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Overture

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London 430219

2:20PM
Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

2:41PM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

2:54PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

3 PM

3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

3:13PM
Nicola Matteis
Ayre from Book 1

Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

3:18PM
Franz-Xaver Mozart
Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

3:44PM
Max Bruch
Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

3:55PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4 PM

4:00PM
Patrick Doyle
Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire: Neville's Waltz & Potter Waltz

Original Soundtrack Recording
James Shearman, conductor
Warner Bros. Records 49631-2

4:05PM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

4:11PM
Antonio Lotti
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

4:26PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17

Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

4:33PM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

4:49PM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

4:55PM
Ernest Chausson
The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

5 PM

5:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

5:04PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

5:11PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

5:29PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2

national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

5:33PM
Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5:44PM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

5:57PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6 PM

6:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

6:10PM
Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

6:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:30PM
Joseph Canteloube
"Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

6:34PM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:47PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

6:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

6:55PM
Johannes Brahms
String Quintet #1 "Spring" in F Op 88

Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

7 PM

8 PM

8:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

8:13PM
Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

8:34PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in E

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

8:53PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

9 PM

9:00PM
Heinrich Biber
Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

9:10PM
Frederic Chopin
Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160

Jacqueline du Pre, cello
Daniel Barenboim, piano
EMI 68132

9:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #21 in A K 134

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

9:55PM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

10 PM

10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 578

10:53PM
Antonio Salieri
Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

10:58PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

Eastman Wind Ensemble
Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11 PM

11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

11:10PM
Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

11:34PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe
Sonata #8 in E-Flat

Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

11:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #2 in D

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:57PM
Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

Date: 

Thursday, January 9, 2020 - 00:00

Pages