Playlist

E.g., 2019-10-16

KBAQ Playlist, 10-08-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret
Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

12:03AM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #2 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

12:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107

Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

12:46AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Violin Concerto #1 in A Op 20

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

1 AM

1:00AM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #1 in Eb

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

1:35AM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

1:42AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

1:48AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto Armonico #2

I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

2 AM

2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
BR Klassik 900701

2:30AM
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

2:48AM
Peter Schickele
"Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

2:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079

Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

3 AM

3:00AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

3:19AM
Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in Eb Op 40

Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
Hephzibah Menuhin, piano
Alan Civil, horn
EMI 63988

3:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4 AM

4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

4:25AM
Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima prima "La Miradoro"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

4:31AM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

4:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

5 AM

5:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

5:05AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

5:20AM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

5:31AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

5:56AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

6 AM

6:00AM
Domenico Zipoli
Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

6:09AM
Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights (2008)

Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

6:14AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

6:19AM
Hector Berlioz
Corsair Overture Op 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

6:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:39AM
Johannes Brahms
Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

6:47AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

6:56AM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

7 AM

7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

7:07AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

7:13AM
Anonymous
Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

7:15AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

7:26AM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

7:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

7:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
David Kjar, trumpet
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

7:56AM
Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

8 AM

8:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

8:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:13AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt
Praeludium

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

8:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: January - At the Fireside in A Op 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

8:22AM
Johann Adolf Hasse
Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

8:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

8:41AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

8:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435781

9 AM

9:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

9:25AM
Leos Janacek
Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

9:35AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

9:46AM
Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514

English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

10 AM

10:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

10:10AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

10:20AM
Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca

10:50AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

10:56AM
George Frideric Handel
Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11 AM

11:00AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

11:12AM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G448

Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

11:20AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque

Orchestre National de Lyon
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

11:38AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in Bb

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

12 PM

12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: 1 BWV 988

Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

12:03PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

12:08PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

12:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

12:58PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

1 PM

1:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

1:17PM
Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

1:21PM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

1:43PM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

1:48PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

2 PM

2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2:11PM
Gabriela Lena Frank
"Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout

Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

2:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C K 551

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80624

2:52PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in g Op 15/3

Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

2:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

3 PM

3:00PM
Alessandro Marcello
Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

3:12PM
Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

3:16PM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

3:49PM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

3:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words: May Breezes

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

4 PM

4:00PM
John Williams
E.T.: Flying theme

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 446520

4:05PM
Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

4:09PM
Heinrich Biber
Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4:19PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

4:30PM
Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

4:42PM
Friedrich Weber
Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

4:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

5 PM

5:00PM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

5:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Mattias Maute, flute
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

5:17PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

5:33PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso b Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

5:41PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:45PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5:56PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

6 PM

6:00PM
Richard Wagner
The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Zürich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

6:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:16PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

6:20PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

6:30PM
Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti
Riccardo Muti
SONY Classical 88985477002/2

6:43PM
Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

6:52PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

6:55PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47

Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca

8:12PM
Antonin Dvorak
Piano Concerto in g Op 33

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9309

8:53PM
Giovanni Pierluigi Da Palestrina
Ave Maria

Massimo Palombella, Chief Chorus Master
Sistine Chapel Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 4796131

8:57PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

9 PM

9:00PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

9:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in Eb Op 16

Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53339

9:39PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

9:47PM
Johann David Heinichen
Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

10:10PM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

10:30PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "The Rider" in g Op 74/3

Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10:52PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72/8

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11 PM

11:00PM
Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

11:11PM
Giovanni Viotti
Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35

Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

11:39PM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

11:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975

Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

11:55PM
Christoph Graupner
Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451

Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

Date: 

Tuesday, October 8, 2019 - 00:00

Pages