Playlist

E.g., 2020-01-17

KBAQ Playlist, 01-10-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op 12

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

12:03AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

12:28AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

12:51AM
Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

1 AM

1:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

1:53AM
Isaac Albeniz
Iberia: Evocacion

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

2 AM

2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

2:11AM
Gustav Holst
Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

2:22AM
Frederic Chopin
Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

2:34AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #84 in Eb

Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

3 AM

3:00AM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

3:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

3:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

3:51AM
William Boyce
Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4 AM

4:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

4:10AM
Claude Debussy
Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau

Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

4:16AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony #3 in C Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

4:51AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

5 AM

5:00AM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

5:07AM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite Op 56

BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

5:25AM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D

Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

5:42AM
Anonymous
Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194

5:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043

English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6 AM

6:00AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:12AM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

6:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

6:35AM
Percy Grainger
Country Gardens

Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

6:38AM
Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm Op 91

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

6:52AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

7 AM

7:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Gypsy Baron: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

7:09AM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

7:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo Op 34

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

7:30AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

7:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #1 in D major K 412/514

Orchestra Mozart
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alessio Allegrini, Horn
Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

7:43AM
George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue

New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Fazil Say, piano
Teldec 26202

8 AM

8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

8:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

8:18AM
Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

8:34AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

8:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Mattias Maute, flute
Sophie Lariviere, flute
Andrew Schwartz, bassoon
Bridge 9421

8:50AM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

9:38AM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

9:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin; Andrey Rubtsov, oboe
Decca 478065

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325

Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

10:13AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

10:35AM
Franz Schubert
Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

10:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in A RV 160

Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

10:49AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

11 AM

11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11:06AM
Leos Janacek
Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

11:15AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
David Kjar, trumpet
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

11:28AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #2 in A Op 16

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

12 PM

12:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseada, conductor
RPO 39

12:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #3 in d Op. 30

Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 0289 483 6617 0

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125

Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1 PM

1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

1:06PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

1:23PM
Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto d

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

1:36PM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

1:56PM
Antonio Salieri
Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2 PM

2:00PM
Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

2:09PM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

2:30PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

2:50PM
Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

3 PM

3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

3:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

3:41PM
Hector Berlioz
Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

3:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

3:52PM
William Boyce
Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557278

4 PM

4:00PM
Herbert Stothart
The Wizard of Oz: Fantasy for Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony Classical SK 62788

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

4:16PM
Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

4:25PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

4:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Interpreti Veneziani
Stefano Biguzzi, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

4:49PM
Gaspar Sanz
Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

4:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5 PM

5:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret
Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:03PM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:17PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:33PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise

Oregon Symphony Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3071

5:41PM
Joseph Haydn
Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

5:47PM
Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

5:52PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto D 7/6

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

6 PM

6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:07PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

6:17PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

6:36PM
Cristoforo Signorelli
Mandolin Sonata in G

Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

6:45PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

6:49PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

7 PM

7:00PM
Johann Baptist Cramer
Piano Concerto #4 in C Op 38

London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 68270

7:30PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007

Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2000

7:49PM
Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

8 PM

8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

8:32PM
Reinhold Gliere
Harp Concerto Op 74

City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

9 PM

9:00PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

9:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3

European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

10 PM

10:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

10:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8304

11 PM

11:00PM
Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

11:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332

Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

11:45PM
Claude Debussy
Danses sacree et profane L 103

Sioned Williams, harp; chris Laurence, double bass; Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

11:56PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina: selections

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

Date: 

Friday, January 10, 2020 - 00:00

Pages