Playlist

E.g., 2021-12-02

KBAQ Playlist, 11-30-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Antonio Lauro
Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

12:03AM
John Field
Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

12:36AM
Antonin Dvorak
Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

12:51AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

1 AM

1:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439888

1:52AM
Johann Peter Salomon
Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

1:57AM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

2 AM

2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

2:30AM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne Op 9/3 in B

Jan Lisiecki, piano
Deutsche Grammophon Digital Download

2:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera RV 630

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Christian Curnyn, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Decca B 001641202

2:45AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

3 AM

3:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B BWV 1051

Oregon Bach Festival Chamber Orchestra
Helmuth Rilling, conductor
Hanssler Classics 94.615

3:17AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

3:38AM
Pauline Viardot
Hai luli

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Myung-Whun Chung, piano
London 452667

3:42AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

4 AM

4:01AM
Francesco Mancini
Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

4:05AM
Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

4:45AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

5 AM

5:01AM
Antonio Lotti
Oboe d'amore Concerto in A

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

5:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

5:22AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

5:52AM
Aram Khachaturian
Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

5:55AM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

6 AM

6:01AM
Ignacio de Jerusalem
Matins for the Virgin of Guadalupe: Quem terra pontus sidera

Chanticleer and Sinfonia
Teldec 0927497022

6:05AM
Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

6:26AM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

6:34AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

6:40AM
Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

6:52AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in Eb: 1st mvt H 468, Wq 165

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge Records 72019

7 AM

7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

7:14AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

7:25AM
Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

7:38AM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

8 AM

8:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

8:13AM
Claude Debussy
Arabesque #1

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

8:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

8:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

8:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

9 AM

9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini
Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

9:13AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

9:24AM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

9:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299

Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Rune Most, flute; Sivan Magen, harp
Bridge 9502B

9:47AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

10 AM

10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

10:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

10:26AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Song to the Moon

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

10:37AM
Mikhail Glinka
Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11 AM

11:00AM
Frederic Delius
Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

11:23AM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

11:34AM
Marin Marais
The Bells of St. Genevieve

Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

11:47AM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

12 PM

12:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

12:14PM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

12:24PM
Franz von Suppe
Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Sony Classical 970240

12:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

12:47PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

1 PM

1:00PM
Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

1:14PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:25PM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

1:37PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

1:48PM
Luigi Boccherini
Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/4 in F

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

2:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

2:25PM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

2:35PM
Gioachino Rossini
Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

2:49PM
George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

3 PM

3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

3:11PM
Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

3:20PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

3:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

3:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

4 PM

4:00PM
Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet: Suite

City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva Classics 6018

4:12PM
Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

4:21PM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D K 485

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

4:46PM
Alexander Borodin
String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

5 PM

5:00PM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

5:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

5:27PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons: III. The Sprig of Thyme and the Lark in the Morning

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Martin Yates, conductor
Dutton Epoch 7289

5:36PM
Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

5:48PM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

6 PM

6:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:18PM
Thomas Arne
Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

6:25PM
Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

6:37PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

6:46PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Minuet in G WoO 10/2

Budapest Strings
Laserlight Digital 15815

6:57PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412

English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

8:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op 13

German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

8:53PM
Muzio Clementi
Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11

Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

8:56PM
George Frideric Handel
Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

9 PM

9:01PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

9:12PM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

9:34PM
Julius Chajes
Palestinian Suite, "Hebrew Suite"

Vogler Quartet
Chen Halevi, clarinet
Jascha Nemtsov, piano
Haenssler 093209

9:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

10 PM

10:01PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

10:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

10:39PM
Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp & orchestra R

The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

10:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fughetta: Prelude in G BWV 902

Vikingur Olafsson, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5022

11 PM

11:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
RCA 61700

11:16PM
Johann Christian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F CW C81 (T 290/7)

Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe
Challenge Records 72019

11:35PM
Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters

Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

11:45PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

11:57PM
Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor C minor Op. 101

Delphi Trio (Liana Berube violin, Michelle Kwon, cello, Jeffrey LaDeur, piano)
MSR Classics MS 1674

Date: 

Tuesday, November 30, 2021 - 00:00

Pages