Playlist

E.g., 2024-02-26

KBAQ Playlist, 02-26-2023

12 AM

12:00AM
Gabriel Faure
Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

12:19AM
Ignaz Pleyel
Symphony in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 8.554696

12:42AM
Leopold Mozart
Trumpet Concerto in D

London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon 5042

12:51AM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise #6 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

1 AM

1:00AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in Bb Bryan Bb3

City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 8.554138

1:15AM
George Frideric Handel
Saul: Act I: Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

1:27AM
Marcelle Soulage
Viola Sonata Op 25

Hillary Herndon, viola; Wei-Chun Bernadette Lo, piano
MSR 1701

1:48AM
Anton Bruckner
Symphony #4: III Scherzo in Eb WAB 104

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
LSO Live 875

2 AM

2:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

2:18AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

2:26AM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

2:30AM
Lars-Erik Larsson
Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

3 AM

3:00AM
Georges Bizet
Children's Games Op 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 8.553027

3:12AM
Anton Eberl
String Quartet #1 in Eb Op 13/1

casalQuartett
Solo Musica 391

3:34AM
Maurice Ravel
Noble & Sentimental Waltzes

Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

3:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

4 AM

4:00AM
Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

4:09AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

4:16AM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

4:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Claire Marchand, flute
Analekta 9990

5 AM

5:00AM
Vaclav Trojan
Fairy Tales: Selections

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Clark Rundell, conductor
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
Champs Hill Records 55

5:05AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.557764

5:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

5:39AM
Carl Stamitz
Symphony "The Hunt" in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:56AM
Mauro Giuliani
Grand Overture Op 61

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

10:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #27 in E Op 90

Victor Rosenbaum, piano
Bridge 9517

10:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for diverse instruments: I. Allegro Molto in C RV 558

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

10:39AM
Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

10:50AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #1 in G

Bologna Community Theater Philharmonic
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Decca 433701

11 AM

11:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli
Guitar Concerto in e Op 140

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

11:17AM
Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

London Philharmonic
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 467049

11:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

11:41AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Gypsy Suite: Waltz

RTE Concert Orchestra
Adrian Leaper, conductor
Naxos 8.555191

11:44AM
Jaromir Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Brass Choir
Telarc 80115

12 PM

12:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

12:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 8.553409

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish" in A K 219

Musica Nova Orchestra
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, conductor
Chloe Trevor, violin
Albany (Troy) 1479

12:41PM
Luigi Cherubini
Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

12:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman" K 265

Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 2 2532

1 PM

1:01PM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

1:12PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6/4

Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

1:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E MWV O 5

Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR Classics 1330

1:51PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

2 PM

2:01PM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Dresden State Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

2:11PM
Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in c Op 11

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9916

2:31PM
Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:38PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

2:46PM
Frederic Chopin
Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

3 PM

3:01PM
Franz von Suppe
Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

3:08PM
Samuel Wesley
Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

3:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Thomas Kirchoff, guitar
Naxos 8.573440

3:37PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: Suite

London Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
LSO Live 858

4 PM

4:01PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

4:04PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in C T 289/4

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Rachel Brown, flute; Frank de Bruine, oboe;
Simon Standage, violin; David Watkin, cello
Chandos 540

4:23PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Havanaise in E Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

4:35PM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum: Prelude H 146

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

4:38PM
Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

5 PM

5:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

5:16PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/1

Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Krcek, conductor
Naxos 8.553019

5:27PM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op 6

Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

5:44PM
Muzio Clementi
Sonatina in D Op 36/6

June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

6 PM

6:01PM
William Boyce
Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

6:07PM
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op 36

Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

6:39PM
Venanzio Rauzzini
String Quartet in Eb Op 2/1

Authentic Quartet
Centaur 3276

6:51PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

7 PM

7:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D TWV 51:D2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

7:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373

Northern Sinfonia of England
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Virgin 91489

7:21PM
Howard Hanson
Bold Island Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

7:45PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C Hob. I:30

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 8.550757

8 PM

8:01PM
Frederic Chopin
Etude Op 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

8:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30578

8:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45

Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

8:41PM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #8 in G

London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

9 PM

9:01PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

9:18PM
Florence Price
Village Scenes

Josh Tatsuo Cullen, piano
Blue Griffin 615

9:28PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Sinfonia Concertante in Eb

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Waldemar Wandel, clarinet
CPO 777009

9:49PM
Aaron Copland
Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

10 PM

10:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

10:11PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony #1 in e Op 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

10:39PM
Andre Gretry
Cephalus and Procris: Ballet Suite

Brittany Symphony Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

10:50PM
Etienne Mehul
Young Henry's Hunt

Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Musical Heritage Society 523659H

11 PM

11:01PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #6 "Morning" in D Hob. I:6

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 8.550722

11:19PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/6 in D

Janacek Philharmonic
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

11:25PM
Alexander Glazunov
Epic Poem

Hong Kong Philharmonic
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Marco Polo 8.220309

11:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
David Kjar, trumpet
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Bridge 9421

Date: 

Sunday, February 26, 2023 - 00:00

Pages