Playlist

E.g., 2024-02-26

KBAQ Playlist, 02-23-2024

12 AM

12:00AM
Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

12:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

12:24AM
William Levi Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony

Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4865137

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #1 in F Op 18/1

Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2348

1:30AM
Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary ("Prince of Denmark's March")

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

1:33AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29

Tapiola Sinfonietta
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Alexandre Kantorow, piano
BIS 2300

2 AM

2:00AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia Concertante in A W.C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

2:16AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

2:28AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3 AM

3:00AM
Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

3:21AM
Gabriel Faure
Requiem: II Offertory in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
James Morris, bass
Telarc 80135

3:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

4 AM

4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996

Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3258

4:14AM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #2 in Eb AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

4:35AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Hob. I:94

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

5 AM

5:01AM
Michiru Oshima
Memories

Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19103

5:05AM
George Frideric Handel
Atalanta: Overture HWV 35

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque Productions 004

5:11AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Pygmalion
Raphael Pichon, director
Harmonia Mundi 905345

5:32AM
Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, flute; Alfred Sous, oboe
Pilz 160336

5:54AM
Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4

Angel Romero, guitar
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216

6 AM

6:01AM
John Merbecke
Missa Per arma iustitie: Sanctus

The Cardinall’s Musick
Andrew Carwood, director
Gaudeamus 148

6:07AM
Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm Op 91

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

6:22AM
Domenico Cimarosa
The Generous Enemies: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 8.572734

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin
Waltz #2 (Grande Valse Brilliante) in Ab Op 34/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

6:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Wq 172 (H 439)

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

6:55AM
Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

7 AM

7:01AM
Georg Schurmann
Ludovicus Pius: Suite

Academy for Early Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

7:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns Op 61/11

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

7:24AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

7:40AM
Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:48AM
Josef Ivanovici
Danube Waves Waltz

Budapest Strauss Ensemble
Istvan Bogar, conductor
Naxos 8.553337

7:55AM
Maria Hester Park
Keyboard Sonata in C Op 7

Betty Ann Miller, piano
Centaur Records 2320

8 AM

8:01AM
Alexander Glazunov
Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

8:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315

Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 51352

8:16AM
William Walton
Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

8:24AM
Jan Ladislav Dussek
Harp Sonata #2 in Bb Op 34/2

Roberta Alessandrini, harp
Naxos 8.553622

8:35AM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

8:43AM
Maurice Greene
Overture #4 in E

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 152

9 AM

9:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

9:30AM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D S 359/6

Weimar State Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Naxos 8.570230

9:45AM
Joan Pla
Flute Concerto in G V 4

English Chamber Orchestra
Jose Luis Garcia, conductor
Claudi Arimany, flute
Ensayo 9721

10 AM

10:01AM
Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz Op 437

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

10:13AM
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 214

10:38AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F Op 75

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

10:56AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11 AM

11:01AM
Cecile Chaminade
Swedish Mazurka Op 58

Ann-Sofi Klingberg, piano
db productions 149

11:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

11:32AM
Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 8.572767

11:44AM
Carl Stamitz
Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

12 PM

12:01PM
Maurice Ravel
Bolero

Les Siècles
Francois-Xavier Roth, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 905361

12:17PM
Remo Giazotto
Albinoni Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA 61275

12:26PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

1 PM

1:01PM
Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto #1

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

1:19PM
Arthur Sullivan
Overture di Ballo

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

1:32PM
Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

1:36PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

2 PM

2:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

2:30PM
Astor Piazzolla
4 Seasons of Buenos Aires: Spring

Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

2:36PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

2:44PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

2:55PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

3 PM

3:01PM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op 70/6

BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

3:05PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast" in C HWV 318

English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 000852702

3:19PM
Charles Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Winds

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

3:40PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

4 PM

4:01PM
John Barry
Born Free: Main Theme

City of Prague Philharmonic
Nic Raine, conductor
Silva Screen 1235

4:04PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

4:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297

English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

4:32PM
Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op 28 TrV 171

Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
TCO (The Cleveland Orchestra) 4

4:47PM
Peter von Winter
Symphony "Schwerin" in D

Munich Radio Orchestra
Johannes Moesus, conductor
CPO 777530

5 PM

5:01PM
Harl McDonald
San Juan Capistrano: Fiesta

Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 68786

5:06PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus Suite: Selections

European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 8.557490

5:21PM
Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Suite Op 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #1 in C K 279

Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

5:52PM
Samuel Barber
Souvenirs Op 28

Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80441

6 PM

6:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

6:13PM
Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423656

6:25PM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 8.570597

6:39PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert: Un Sonnet d'Amour

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille Records 55

6:43PM
Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Concerto in D

L'Arte dell'Arco
Federico Guglielmo, conductor
Federico Guglielmo, violin
CPO 555220

7 PM

7:01PM
Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
Jacques Zoon, flute
London 443934

7:56PM
Giuseppe Ferlendis
Oboe Concerto #1 in F

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 4201792

8 PM

8:01PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in Bb Wq 171 (H 436)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

8:26PM
Nikolai Medtner
Piano Sonata "Winter Wind" in e Op 25/2

Kenny Broberg, piano
Steinway & Sons 30198

9 PM

9:01PM
Antonin Dvorak
Violin Concerto in a Op 53

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

9:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D TWV 51:D7

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

9:45PM
Antonio Casimir Cartellieri
Symphony #2 in Eb

Evergreen Symphony Orchestra
Gernot Schmalfuss, conductor
CPO 777 667

10 PM

10:01PM
Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite

Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.555070

10:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano and Violin in Eb K 481

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4792949

10:39PM
Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

11 PM

11:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "con molto stromenti" in F RV 571

Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 902688

11:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Bergen Philharmonic
Andrew Litton, conductor
BIS 1604

Date: 

Friday, February 23, 2024 - 00:00

Pages