Playlist

E.g., 2019-04-21

KBAQ Playlist, 04-17-2019

Date: 

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

12:14AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op. 121
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 95

 

12:42AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

12:54AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3440

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz-Xaver Mozart - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op 25
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Grant Johannesen, piano
Centaur 2062

 

1:26AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

1:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

2:29AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

2:40AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

2:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2
Jonathan Biss, piano
JB recordings 001

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Sony 84241

 

3:30AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

3:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

3:48AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

4:21AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

4:40AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

 

4:50AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

5:12AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

5:25AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

 

5:30AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

 

5:43AM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op 4
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

6:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

6:17AM
Joseph Hellmesberger, Jr. - Danse Diabolique
Gottingen Symphony Orchestra
Christian Simonis, conductor
Marco Polo 8225021

 

6:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

6:33AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

6:44AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

 

6:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

6:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

7:08AM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7:21AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

7:26AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

7:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

7:39AM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

7:48AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

7:56AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

8:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

8:17AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

8:22AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

8:31AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

8:38AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

8:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

8:56AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: VI Golliwog's Cakewa
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

9:34AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

9:38AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

9:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

9:54AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

10:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

 

10:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

 

10:43AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

10:54AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

11:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

11:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

11:47AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob XVI:32
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

11:54AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

12:13PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Tallis Chamber Choir
Sony 42122

 

12:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

12:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12:48PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

1:06PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

1:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1:53PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

1:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Pentatone 5186204

 

2:18PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

2:27PM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

2:32PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

2:40PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

3:03PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

 

3:33PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

3:39PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

3:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Williams - Empire of the Sun: Exsultate Justi
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
American Boy Choir, James H. Litton, Music Director
Sony Classical SK45997

 

4:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

 

4:19PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

4:26PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

4:32PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

4:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

5:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

5:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

5:32PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

5:37PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

5:45PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

5:56PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

6:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

6:14PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

6:30PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

6:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

6:43PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

6:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

7:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

7:36PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Anna Mattix, english horn
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

7:47PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

8:10PM
Moritz Moszkowski - Piano Concerto in E Op 59
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
CBC 5140

 

8:47PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

8:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

9:11PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

 

9:32PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures P 151
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

9:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

10:18PM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Orchestra of the Paris Conservatory
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Gonzalo Soriano, piano
EMI 64746

 

10:44PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #5 in D Op 2/5
Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello
Guild 7330

 

10:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

11:12PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

11:19PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

 

11:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:59PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #27 in C Hob. XV:27
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Dorian 90164

 

Pages