Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-07

KBAQ Playlist, 12-06-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, December 6, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio Concertino
Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra
Donald Spieth, conductor
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe
Koch 7023

 

12:21AM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

 

12:25AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Five Album Leaves Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

 

12:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 429218

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Traditional - Deck the Halls/Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Linda Chatterton, flute; Nikki Christopher, harp
La Flautista 2039

 

1:04AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

1:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Horszowski Trio
Bridge 9441

 

1:46AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2000

 

2:19AM
Adolphe Adam - O Holy Night
Kristin Chenoweth, vocal; Joshua Bell, violin; Grace Paradise, harp
Sony 374318

 

2:23AM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

2:30AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op. 42
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Traditional - O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 550670

 

3:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

3:23AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

3:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Sony 544775

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Michael Praetorius - Lo, How a Rose e'er Blooming
Ross W. Duffin, conductor
Quire Cleveland
QC 105

 

4:02AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Quintet in A Op 81
Takacs Quartet
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Decca 466197

 

4:42AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

4:50AM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Anonymous - How Unto Bethlehem?
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80377

 

5:02AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

5:17AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

5:33AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

5:49AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Traditional - Il est ne le divin enfant
Phoenix Boys Choir; Musica Dolce
PBC 96

 

6:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:16AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

6:24AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

6:29AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:39AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

6:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:55AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

7:07AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

7:24AM
Gloria Shayne - Do You Hear What I Hear?
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Bateman, conductor
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Silva 6049

 

7:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:40AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

7:48AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

7:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

8:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

8:20AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

8:29AM
Traditional - We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Pierre Cao, conductor
Arsys Bourgogne
Naive 5319

 

8:31AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

 

8:43AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

8:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

8:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

9:15AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Menuet
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

9:21AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

9:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 in D K 284
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

9:37AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

9:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

 

9:52AM
Traditional - Bring a Torch, Jeannette, Isabella
John Rutter
Cambridge Singers & Orchestra
Collegium 503

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

10:11AM
Traditional - I Saw Three Ships
John Scott, conductor
Choir of St Thomas Church, New York City
Jeremy Bruns, organ
Pro Organo 7200

 

10:15AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

10:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

10:45AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Mykola Leontovych - Carol of the Bells
Arturo Delmoni & friends
JMR 20

 

11:02AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

11:05AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Women's Voices of the Monteverdi Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 445860

 

11:56AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

12:10PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

12:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

 

12:42PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

12:52PM
Adolphe Adam - O Holy Night
St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Andrew Carwood, conductor
Simon Johnson, organ
Decca 4789225

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

1:02PM
Traditional - Deck the Halls
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Rutter, conductor
Cambridge Singers
Farnham Youth Choir
Elin Manahan Thomas, soprano
Melanie Marshall, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Williams, viola
Collegium 133

 

1:11PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

1:36PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

1:42PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

2:12PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

2:34PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

 

2:55PM
Julius Chajes - The Chassid (Prayer)
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

3:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

3:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

 

3:34PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

3:56PM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Chanticleer
Chanticleer Records 8803

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

4:08PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

4:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

4:34PM
John Jacob Niles - I Wonder as I Wander
John Rutter, conductor
Cambridge Singers
Gerald Finley, baritone
Collegium 510

 

4:37PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

4:46PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

4:55PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

5:07PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

5:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

5:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

5:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy Opus 71a/3
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Steinway & Sons 30040

 

5:47PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

 

5:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

6:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

6:22PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

6:36PM
James Pierpont - Jingle Bells Fantasy
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

 

6:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

 

6:46PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

6:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

 

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:09PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

 

8:45PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5364

 

8:54PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In Bethlehem City
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott, conductor
Members of the New London Chamber Choir
Members of the Henrietta Barnett School Choir
Sony 60713

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

 

9:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

9:45PM
Jay Livingston - Silver Bells
Canadian Brass
Eric Robertson, organ
Opening Day 7345

 

9:49PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

10:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #4 in B Op 10/4
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

10:22PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

10:53PM
Traditional - I Saw Three Ships
Apollo's Fire
Jeanette Sorrell, conductor
Sandra Simon, soprano
Koch 7582

 

10:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

11:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolic, conductor
Pentatone 5186340

 

11:48PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

11:53PM
Traditional - Away in a Manger
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

 

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #17 in Bb K 570
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

Pages