Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-25

KBAQ Playlist, 05-23-2015

Date: 

Saturday, May 23, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

12:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

12:46AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

12:56AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

1:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

1:24AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

1:53AM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

2:07AM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

2:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

2:35AM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
BR Klassik 900106

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

3:07AM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

3:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

3:37AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval Op 9
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

4:25AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

4:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

4:53AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Giuseppe Colombi - Ciacona a Basso Solo F
Brent Wissick, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

5:03AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in D K 448
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Isabelle Chapuis, flute
Bogner's Caf 106

5:53AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:09AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

6:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

6:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in G Op 4/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

6:48AM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Minuet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

7:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

7:46AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

7:57AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

8:13AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

8:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

8:40AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

8:48AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Menuet
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

9:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

9:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 16120

9:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute - Trio
Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ 503

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

10:14AM
John Williams - Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

10:19AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

10:40AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

10:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

11:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410894

11:42AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:53AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 3 Op. 94/3
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

11:58AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #5 in Bb Op 2/5
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

12:17PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

12:23PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

12:43PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #21 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Othello Overture Op 93
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

1:03PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Winter
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

1:11PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:50PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

1:54PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

2:02PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

2:07PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Eroica Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 907270

2:32PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

3:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

3:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

3:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

3:57PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

4:09PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

4:14PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures P 151
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

4:35PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4:48PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

5:10PM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 60415

5:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

5:43PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

5:58PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

6:18PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6:22PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

6:44PM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

6:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

7:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #15 in d K 421
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

7:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

7:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

8:18PM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

8:39PM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

8:56PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

9:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 36080

9:24PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Shelley, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 20140201

9:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

10:29PM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36
National Orchestra of France
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 452937

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

11:12PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

11:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79391

11:44PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

11:56PM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 4
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

Pages