Playlist

E.g., 2017-02-28

KBAQ Playlist, 02-24-2017

Date: 

Friday, February 24, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

12:38AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

 

12:43AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

12:53AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

 

1:24AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

1:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

1:52AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

2:24AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

 

2:36AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

2:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

3:25AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

3:41AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 32/6 in f Op 32/6
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 64384

 

3:43AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval Op 9
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

4:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523

 

4:36AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

4:56AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5:05AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

5:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

5:54AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6:06AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

 

6:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6:21AM
Isaac Albeniz - La Vega (from The Alhambra)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

 

6:36AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

6:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

6:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

6:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

7:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

7:20AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Sonata #275 in Bb QV1/161
Tia Roper, flute
Mitchell Vines, piano
Albany 1437

 

7:29AM
Franz Schubert - To Be Sung on the Water D. 774
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

7:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

7:44AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflections on the Water
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 60415

 

7:51AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

7:57AM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

8:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

 

8:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

8:24AM
Regino Sainz de la Maza - Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

8:27AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

8:36AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

8:47AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante K 467
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

8:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

9:08AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 1188

 

9:17AM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin
Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

9:23AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: II Jimbo's Lullaby
Paul Crossley, piano
Sony 53111

 

9:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

9:40AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

9:49AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

9:56AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

10:10AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

10:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

 

10:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

10:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

11:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
William R Hudgins, clarinet; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

 

11:42AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

11:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/3 in C Op 119/3
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

 

12:06PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

12:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

12:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

12:59PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

1:08PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

 

1:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

1:42PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Allegro appassionato Op 70
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

1:50PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
Colorado Symphony
Andrew Litton, conductor
BIS 2164

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

2:05PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41

 

2:11PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Philharmonia Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66958

 

2:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

2:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: II Allegro in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

3:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

3:26PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

3:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

4:06PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

4:31PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:36PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

4:45PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

4:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melodie Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

5:05PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

5:29PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

5:34PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

5:41PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

5:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

6:06PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:15PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

 

6:35PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

6:40PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

7:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

 

7:41PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

7:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

8:07PM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

8:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:52PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8304

 

9:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

 

9:55PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00PM Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10:12PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

10:42PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

10:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

11:17PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

11:25PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

11:33PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

11:58PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

Pages