Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-27

KBAQ Playlist, 11-24-2014

Date: 

Monday, November 24, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in d Op 70
Rami Solomonow, viola; John Sharp, cello; Vermeer Quartet
Cedille 17

 

12:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

12:45AM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano
EMI 94419

 

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

1:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

1:26AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

1:43AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 20
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

2:39AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il credulo: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2:45AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground
Trio Sonnerie
Teldec 90841

 

3:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
3:12AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet in g K 478
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 66841

 

3:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

4:17AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

4:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Curtis Macomber, violin
Derek Han, piano
Bridge 9258

 

4:51AM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

5:08AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

5:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

5:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

5:55AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

6:04AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

6:14AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

6:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

6:29AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

 

6:36AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

6:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

6:51AM

Gustav Holst - Cotswold Symphony: 1st movement
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

6:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Overture Op 26 D 644
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

7:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

7:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

7:31AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

7:35AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

7:48AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7:50AM

John Johnson - Chi Passo
Ronn MacFarlane and William Simms, lutes
Sono Luminus 21552

7:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

8:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

8:15AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

8:28AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

 

8:33AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

8:43AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

8:47AM

Avner Dorman - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Piano Concerto: 1st movement
Eliran Avni, piano
Metropolis Ensemble
Naxos 559620

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

9:15AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

9:19AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

9:35AM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

9:39AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

9:46AM

Matthew Locke - Fantasy
Trio Setticento
Cedille 135

9:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

10:09AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

10:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

 

10:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

10:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 8.573045

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

11:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 732646

 

11:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:49AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

12:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Josh Cohen, trumpet
Matthias Maute, recorder
Analekta 9996

 

12:20PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

 

12:40PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

12:47PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

1:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

1:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
The Moscow String Quartet
Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.
1:41PM Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

1:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

2:13PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

2:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

2:48PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

 

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

3:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1: II Andante
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8675

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

4:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

4:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

4:29PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

4:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #1 Op 45/1
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

 

4:43PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

4:56PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

5:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

5:17PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

5:23PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

5:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

5:45PM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

6:16PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:25PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

 

6:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #50 in C
Capella Coloniensis
Ulf Bjorlin, conductor
Laserlight 15830

 

6:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

7:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

 

7:44PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

7:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

8:05PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

8:36PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

8:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9:04PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

9:33PM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air
Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345

 

9:37PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Koch 7358

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

10:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #3 in c Op 1/3
European Fine Arts Trio
Guild 7396

 

10:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

10:53PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Song Without Words Op. 2/3
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

11:04PM
Gioachino Rossini - La Boutique fantasque
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 105677

 

11:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

11:51PM
James Oswald - "Polwart on the Green" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

11:55PM
Ferdinand Ries - "Liska" or "The Witch of Gyllensteen": Overture Op 164
Cologne Academy
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
CPO 777353

 

Pages