Today's Playlist

Due to licensing restrictions, we are not permitted to release playlist details prior to airtime.

5PM - 6PM
5:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 370548

5:04PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

5:00PM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

4PM - 5PM
4:59PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

4:05PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 150
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

3PM - 4PM
3:40PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

3:36PM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:03PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

3:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

2PM - 3PM
2:56PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

2:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

2:21PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

2:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

2:00PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

1PM - 2PM
1:57PM
John Ireland - Hope
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

1:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

1:14PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

12PM - 1PM
12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:52PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

12:20PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sextet K. Anh. 183 in Eb K Ahn 183
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

11AM - 12PM
11:58AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

11:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

11:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Philippe Bianconi, piano
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

11:06AM
David Popper - In the Forest: IV Round Dance in G Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10AM - 11AM
10:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

10:40AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

10:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

10:05AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Eb Op. 9/2
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

9AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

5AM - 6AM
5:58AM
Orlando Gibbons - Pavan
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

5:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #7 "Razumovsky" in F Op 59/1
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

5:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4AM - 5AM
4:29AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

4:26AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Strimpellata (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

4:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

4:00AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Ennio Morricone, conductor
Augusto Loppi, oboe
Sony 61672

3AM - 4AM
3:34AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise-Fantaisie in Ab Op 61
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

3:10AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

3:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

2AM - 3AM
2:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

2:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #50 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

2:06AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3
St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

1AM - 2AM
1:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

1:30AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

1:11AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Theme & Variations in d
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

12AM - 1AM
12:56AM
Giacomo Puccini - Minuetto #1 in A
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

12:46AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul Van Nevel, conductor
Sony 60992

12:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K563 in Eb K 563
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Arabesque 6631