Playlist

E.g., 2020-04-09

KBAQ Playlist, 04-07-2019

Date: 

Sunday, April 7, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

12:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #18 in Eb Op 31/3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
VAI Audio 1250

 

12:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

12:58AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

1:24AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

1:41AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

1:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

2:15AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

2:40AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

2:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

3:29AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

 

3:39AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

3:46AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K 466
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5522

 

4:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

4:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

4:50AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

5:16AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

 

5:34AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

5:48AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5:54AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

10:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

10:24AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

10:37AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:48AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

11:13AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

11:20AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

11:35AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

11:49AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:04PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

12:39PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

 

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

1:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:20PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

1:51PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

1:57PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

2:13PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

2:19PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 56654

 

2:36PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

2:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

3:07PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Selections)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Eric Kim, cello
Telarc 80682

 

3:13PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

 

3:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

3:57PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

 

4:20PM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

4:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

 

4:50PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

4:56PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

5:14PM
Agustin Barrios - La Catedral
Thibaut Garcia, guitar
Erato 0190295605261

 

5:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

5:37PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

5:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

 

6:11PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

6:25PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

6:38PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

6:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
Houston Symphony
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 578

 

7:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

 

7:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

 

8:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
King's Consort
Robert King, conductor
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Hyperion 66380

 

8:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

 

8:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K. 133
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

9:29PM
Claude Debussy - Printemps L 61
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

9:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Dytynstvo from the "Hutsul Triptych"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

10:05PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

10:16PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

10:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #24 in d
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

 

11:14PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

11:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

11:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

11:56PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

Pages