Playlist

E.g., 2021-03-01

KBAQ Playlist, 03-03-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

12:04AM
Louise Farrenc
Nonet E-flat Major Op. 38

Consortium Classicum
Divox 29205

12:35AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Sonata Op 15

Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

12:55AM
Isaac Albeniz
Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Op 61

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

1:44AM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in Eb P26

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

1:54AM
Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima settima "La Monteverde"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

1:58AM
George Frideric Handel
Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

2 AM

2:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

2:17AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #86

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66296

2:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

2:52AM
Clara Schumann
March in Eb

Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

3 AM

3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

3:27AM
Antonin Dvorak
Sonatina in G Op 100

Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

3:56AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

4 AM

4:00AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

4:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 575951

4:38AM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

4:56AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

5 AM

5:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

5:07AM
Charles Avison
Concerto #11 in G

Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

5:21AM
Robert Schumann
String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1

Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92184

5:46AM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:53AM
Alfredo Casella
Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

6 AM

6:00AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

6:11AM
Fernando Sor
Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

6:18AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:25AM
Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

6:38AM
Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

6:43AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Galanta

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

7 AM

7:00AM
William Herschel
Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

7:12AM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

7:17AM
Max Bruch
Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:28AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:46AM
George Frideric Handel
Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

7:55AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

8 AM

8:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Roses From the South

Vienna Strauss Orchestra
Joseph Francek, conductor
LaserLight Digital 15 005

8:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

8:20AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

8:31AM
Richard Wagner
Flying Dutchman: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

8:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

9 AM

9:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

9:22AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

9:34AM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

9:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

10 AM

10:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

10:05AM
Gioachino Rossini
Otello: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

10:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

10:20AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

10:49AM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet #12 "Quartettsatz" in c D 703

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

11 AM

11:00AM
William Boyce
Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

11:09AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

11:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

11:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

12 PM

12:00PM
Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

12:11PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:14PM
Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

12:47PM
William Byrd
Pavan

Fretwork
Virgin 59539

12:50PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

1 PM

1:00PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Piano Concerto #3 in A

Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

1:14PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

1:17PM
Robert Schumann
String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

Eroica Quartet
Harmonia Mundi 907270

1:47PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto D 7/6

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

1:55PM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Artist's Life Waltz Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

2:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

2:29PM
Luigi Boccherini
Flute Quintet in C G 439

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

2:45PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

3 PM

3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

3:07PM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

3:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #7 in A Major

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

3:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

4 PM

4:00PM
Debbie Wiseman
Haunted: Main Theme

Original Soundtrack Recording
Debbie Wiseman, conductor
Silva America 1214

4:04PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

4:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

4:23PM
Franz von Suppe
Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

4:34PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

4:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

5 PM

5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ": Finale in c Op 78

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Carl Adam Landstrom, organ
Naxos 8.573139

5:09PM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

5:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

5:43PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

5:48PM
Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

5:57PM
Orindio Bartolino
Canzon 30 a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

6 PM

6:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:07PM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:19PM
Francisco Tarrega
Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

6:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:35PM
Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

6:52PM
Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

6:55PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944

Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457648

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti
Riccardo Muti
SONY Classical 88985477002/2

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 270 in Bb K 270

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

8:27PM
Claude Debussy
Images: Iberia

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

8:50PM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

9 PM

9:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

9:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Suite #1 for 2 Pianos Op 5

Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

9:47PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

9:55PM
Francesco Mancini
Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

10 PM

10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #4 in Db Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio, Op. 70/2 in Eb Op. 70/2

The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

10:40PM
Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll

London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

10:57PM
John Dowland
Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

11 PM

11:00PM
Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

11:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

11:35PM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

11:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

11:55PM
Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto #2 in A

Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53289

Date: 

Tuesday, March 3, 2020 - 00:00

Pages