Playlist

E.g., 2022-08-16

KBAQ Playlist, 08-21-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

12:09AM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 63151

12:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Delos 3007

12:54AM
Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe: selections

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Netherlands Radio Choir
BIS 1850

1 AM

1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #17 in G K 453

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 281

1:28AM
Richard Strauss
Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

1:39AM
Leopold Mozart
Symphony in D D 6

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

1:53AM
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

2 AM

2:00AM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

2:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131

Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

2:44AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2

Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

2:56AM
Antonio Salieri
Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

3 AM

3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

3:41AM
Giovanni Legrenzi
Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

3:47AM
Antonio Rosetti
Bassoon Concerto in C C 67

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

4 AM

4:00AM
Franz Schubert
Military March #1 in Db D 733/1

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

4:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordon Nikolic, violin
Pentatone 5186453

4:33AM
Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata #3 in f# Op 23

Alessio Bax, piano
Signum Classics 426

4:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

5 AM

5:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

5:05AM
Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

5:16AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

5:44AM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

5:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

6 AM

6:00AM
Charles Gounod
Saint Cecilia Mass: Sanctus

New French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Barbara Hendricks, soprano
Laurence Dale, tenor
Jean-Philippe Lafont, baritone
Choir of Radio France
EMI 47094

6:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

6:33AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

6:41AM
Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

7 AM

7:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini
Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

7:13AM
Anonymous
Spanish Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

7:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

7:49AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

7:58AM
Boris Asafyev
Papillons

London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Decca 468 578-2

8 AM

8:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

8:16AM
Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

8:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

8:46AM
Robert Schumann
Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

9 AM

9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #5 in e Op 64

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449967

9:47AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Voldomiro: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

9:52AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

9:57AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46

Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

10 AM

10:00AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

10:14AM
Richard Wagner
Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

10:41AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

10:49AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

11 AM

11:00AM
Isaac Albeniz
Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

11:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

11:20AM
Henri Rabaud
Divertissement on Russian Songs

Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Naxos 8.550983

11:33AM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

11:51AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 72/2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

12 PM

12:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

12:17PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande
Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

12:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

12:33PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

1 PM

1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

1:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

1:14PM
Georges Bizet
Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

1:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

1:58PM
Erik Satie
Danses de travers: Passer

Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4835710

2 PM

2:00PM
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

2:15PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

2:44PM
Antonio Salieri
Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:49PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

3 PM

3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

3:12PM
Frederic Chopin
Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

3:19PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

3:45PM
Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

4 PM

4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:13PM
Edvard Grieg
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

4:27PM
Giovanni Viotti
Violin Concerto #13 in A

European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

4:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

5 PM

5:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5:09PM
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile

Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

5:14PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

5:47PM
Mauro Giuliani
Serenade: selections Op 127

Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

5:54PM
Etienne Mehul
Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

6 PM
Reel Music

 

6:02 PM
Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek: The New Enterprise
London Philharmonic Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
LPO 0086
 
6:10 PM
Michael Giacchino and Alexander Courage
Star Trek: End Credits
Original Soundtrack Recording
Varese Sarabande 302 066 966 2
 
6:21 PM
Danny Elfman
Batman Suite
Sinfonia of London Orchestra
Shirley Walker, conductor
MCA Records 10065
 
6:33 PM
Bernard Herrmann
The Twilight Zone: Main Title
Contract Orchestra
Joel McNeely, conductor
Varese Sarabande 066087
 
6:35 PM
Jerry Goldsmith
Twilight Zone: The Movie
London Symphony Orchestra
Jerry Goldsmith, conductor
Telarc 80433
 
6:46 PM
Bruce Broughton
Lost In Space: Main Title
Sinfonia of London
TVT Soundtrax 8180-2
 
6:47 PM
Bruce Broughton
Lost In Space: Thru The Planet
Sinfonia of London
TVT Soundtrax 8180-2
 
6:50 PM
Christopher Lennertz
Lost In Space: Main Titles
Original Soundtrack Recording
Lakeshore Records 35206
 
6:55 PM
Michael Giacchino
Mission Impossible III: Schifrin and Variations
Original Soundtrack Recording
Varese Sarabande 302 066 733 2

 

7 PM

7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

7:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #12 in Ab Op 26

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

7:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #27 in G K. 199

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

7:52PM
Gabriel Faure
Elegie for Cello & Orchestra Op. 24

Sheku Kanneh-Mason and ensemble
Decca B0031491-02

8 PM

8:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances #19 & 21

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

8:04PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

8:11PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #8 in G Op 88

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

8:47PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata #35 in Ab Hob XVI:43

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

9 PM

9:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

9:09PM
Johann Christoph Vogel
Symphony #2 in Eb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

9:26PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Preludes Founded on Welsh Hymn Tunes: II. Rhosymedre

Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI Classics 73986

9:31PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

10 PM

10:00PM
Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

10:08PM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #5 in D G449

Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

10:27PM
George Frideric Handel
Largo from "Xerxes"

English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Hanssler Classic 98.108

10:30PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E

Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

11 PM

11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

11:07PM
Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

11:27PM
Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

11:43PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #15 in a Op 132

Orford String Quartet
Delos 3037

Date: 

Saturday, August 21, 2021 - 00:00

Pages