Playlist

E.g., 2020-02-27

KBAQ Playlist, 02-12-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Isaac Albeniz
Recuerdos de viaje: V Puerta de Tierra Op 71

Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

12:04AM
Georges Bizet
Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

12:36AM
Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima prima "La Miradoro"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

12:42AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81

Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips 426440

1:18AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #73 "The Hunt" in D HOB I:73

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

1:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

1:49AM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

2 AM

2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Ying Quartet
James Dunham, viola
Telarc 80685

2:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056

Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

2:43AM
William Herschel
Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

2:55AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

3 AM

3:00AM
Richard Strauss
String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95

Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

3:30AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

3:45AM
Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque

Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

3:49AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

4 AM

4:00AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in D

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

4:19AM
Ottorino Respighi
Suite in G major for strings and organ in G P 58

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Kyler Brown, organ
Naxos 8.573168

4:41AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

4:53AM
Frederic Chopin
Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

5 AM

5:00AM
Mauro Giuliani
Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

5:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

5:21AM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite Op 39

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

5:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusine Overture

Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

5:55AM
Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6 AM

6:00AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

6:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K 285a

Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

6:16AM
Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

6:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

6:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

6:45AM
Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

6:52AM
Modest Mussorgsky
Mussorgsky: The Great Gate of Kiev

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

6:58AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #5 g-minor

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

7 AM

7:00AM
Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

7:11AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

7:24AM
Giovanni Paisiello
Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

7:29AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7:37AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:48AM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

7:55AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: March - Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

8 AM

8:00AM
Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

8:10AM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70

St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

8:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

8:56AM
Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

9 AM

9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #7 in A major Op 92

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
deutsche Grammophon 6899

9:37AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe
Sonata #4 in c

Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

9:45AM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

9:53AM
Franz Lehar
Merry Widow Waltz

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 7243 5 74671 2 4

10 AM

10:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

10:10AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

10:22AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker: Suite

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

10:45AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D K 29

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

10:50AM
Johann Strauss II
Roses From the South

Vienna Strauss Orchestra
Joseph Francek, conductor
LaserLight Digital 15 005

11 AM

11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op 35

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

11:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

11:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise WoO 59

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

11:50AM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 436658

11:57AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12 PM

12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

12:04PM
Michael Haydn
Symphony in Eb P26

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

12:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

12:40PM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

12:55PM
Agustin Barrios
Julia Florida

Ricardo Cobo, guitar
Pearcy 6868

1 PM

1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

1:06PM
Franz Liszt
Rigoletto Paraphrase

Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

1:13PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

1:38PM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

1:58PM
Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

2 PM

2:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

2:30PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2:39PM
Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

2:46PM
Antonin Dvorak
Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

3 PM

3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

3:38PM
Claudio Monteverdi
Chaconne

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

3:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

3:50PM
Leo Delibes
Lakme: Flower Duet

Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

3:57PM
George Frideric Handel
Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

4 PM

4:00PM
Howard Shore
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Old Friends

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Howard Shore, conductor
WaterTower Music WTM39372

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:12PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

4:30PM
Domenico Cimarosa
La baronessa Stramba: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

4:37PM
Erik Satie
3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

4:46PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

4:55PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

5 PM

5:00PM
John Williams
Star Wars: Main Theme

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
Philips 4201782

5:07PM
Thomas Arne
King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

5:13PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

5:26PM
Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

5:32PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

5:45PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

5:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6 PM

6:00PM
Ferde Grofe
Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

6:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

6:40PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:51PM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

6:54PM
William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost Rag

Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

7 PM

7:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7:14PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #79 in F HOB I:79

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

7:34PM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

7:56PM
Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

8:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
String Quartet #2 in F Op 22

Vermeer Quartet
Cedille 17

8:47PM
Luigi Cherubini
Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

8:54PM
Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

9 PM

9:00PM
Tarquinio Merula
Canzon decima settima "La Monteverde"

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

9:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony #3 in a Op 44

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

9:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K. 252 in Eb K 252

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

9:56PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #6 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10 PM

10:00PM
Max Bruch
Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

10:11PM
George Frideric Handel
Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

10:19PM
Charles Gounod
Symphony #2 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

10:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa
The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

11 PM

11:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in B Op 32/1

Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

11:06PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

11:28PM
Enrique Granados
3 Spanish Dances Op 37

Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

11:41PM
Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 123

11:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

Date: 

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 - 00:00

Pages