Playlist

E.g., 2019-10-14

KBAQ Playlist, 09-29-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

12:22AM
Michael Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

12:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

1 AM

1:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #68 in Bb

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

1:22AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #2 in A Op 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

1:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

1:55AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8 B172

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

2 AM

2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

2:25AM
Dario Castello
Sonata Seconda a sopran solo

Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

2:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

2:56AM
Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons: Autumn: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

3 AM

3:00AM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

3:11AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106

Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67390

3:38AM
Alexander Taneyev
Suite #2: Theme with Variations

I Musici de Montreal
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

3:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

4 AM

4:00AM
Jacques Offenbach
Concerto Militaire in G

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

4:36AM
Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Sonata Op 15

Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

4:56AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

5 AM

5:00AM
Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

5:08AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Clarinet Sonata Op 167

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Irma Vallecillo, piano
RCA 60198

5:29AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

5:45AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

5:55AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Orchestral Selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

10:13AM
Armas Jarnefelt
Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

10:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Camerata Ireland
Barry Douglas, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano
Satarino 73

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

11 AM

11:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

11:05AM
Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

11:22AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

11:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

11:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492

Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

12:05PM
Joseph Haydn
Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #40 in g K 550

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80139

12:48PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni
Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1 PM

1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:08PM
Antonin Dvorak
The Noonday Witch Op 108

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

1:23PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

1:45PM
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

1:56PM
Reinhold Gliere
The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

2 PM

2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2:05PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

2:14PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #6 in C D 589

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

2:46PM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

2:54PM
George Frideric Handel
Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

3 PM

3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

3:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973

Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

3:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #2 in C

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

3:33PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

4 PM

4:00PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

4:18PM
Frederick Delius
Aquarelles

Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

4:23PM
Carl Stamitz
Flute Concerto in G

New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

4:43PM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

4:48PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5 PM

5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

5:12PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:14PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7

Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

5:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

5:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

6 PM

6:00PM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:14PM
Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.660336

6:41PM
Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

6:50PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

7 PM

7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Warner 666562

7:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

7:48PM
Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life: Prayer

I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Chandos 8800

7:54PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Romance in Db Op 37

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

8 PM

8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 308779

8:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Marosszek

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444322

8:30PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #57 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

8:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

9 PM

9:00PM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

9:19PM
Claude Debussy
String Quartet in g Op 10

Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

9:44PM
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

9:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

10 PM

10:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

10:08PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60681

10:25PM
Frederick Delius
Paris

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

11 PM

11:00PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in g Op 15/3

Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

11:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

11:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60900

11:32PM
Franz Liszt
Dante Symphony: II. Purgatorio

London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

11:56PM
Georg Matthias Monn
Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

Date: 

Sunday, September 29, 2019 - 00:00

Pages