Playlist

E.g., 2020-04-09

KBAQ Playlist, 03-24-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

12:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture "Water Music" in C

New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

12:33AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata #3 in d Op 108

Curtis Macomber, violin
Bridge 9258

12:54AM
Antonio Salieri
Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1 AM

1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

1:38AM
Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

1:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

1:54AM
Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

2 AM

2:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

2:23AM
Ottorino Respighi
The Birds P 154

Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

2:44AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

3 AM

3:00AM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #3 in D D 200

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

3:22AM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #2 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

3:40AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

3:50AM
Louise Farrenc
Etudes, Book 1: #9, 10, 15 Op. 26

Joanne Polk, piano
Steinway & Sons 30133

4 AM

4:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103

European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

4:31AM
Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite

Emma Johnson, clarinet; Skaila Kanga, harp
ASV DCS 238

4:40AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

4:46AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

5 AM

5:00AM
Alexander Glazunov
Minstrel's Song Op 71

Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

5:05AM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words: Book 2 Op 30

Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9350

5:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in Eb

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:56AM
Armas Jarnefelt
Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

6 AM

6:00AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

6:12AM
Muzio Clementi
Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

6:21AM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:34AM
Francesco Mancini
Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

6:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

6:45AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

7 AM

7:00AM
Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

7:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

7:18AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:23AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

7:34AM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:52AM
Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace: Benedictus

London Philharmonic Orchestra; National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Karl Jenkins, conductor
EMI Classics 11015

8 AM

8:00AM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

8:09AM
William Herschel
Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

8:22AM
Franz von Suppe
Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

8:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

8:41AM
Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau

Tzimon Barto, piano
Ondine 1095

8:48AM
Gustav Holst
Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

9 AM

9:00AM
Robert Schumann
Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

9:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9:40AM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

9:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A K 298

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
BSO 601

10 AM

10:00AM
Christoph Gluck
Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

10:09AM
Jules Massenet
Picturesque Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125

10:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

10:33AM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Analekta 29146

10:49AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

11 AM

11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:12AM
Hector Berlioz
Les francs-juges Overture Op 3

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

11:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Jan Lisiecki, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 0289 483 6471 8

11:50AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

12 PM

12:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

12:08PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

12:11PM
Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto Op 104

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Bion Tsang, cello
Sony Classical

12:52PM
Antonio Salieri
The Moor: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:56PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

1 PM

1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

1:12PM
Alan Hovhaness
Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

1:21PM
Etienne Mehul
Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

1:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama

Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

2 PM

2:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Contredanses WoO 14

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto #1 in C

Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

2:45PM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite Op 56

Hirsch-Pinkas Piano Duo
Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos
MSR 1438

3 PM

3:00PM
Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

3:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

3:15PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

3:41PM
Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

3:56PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4 PM

4:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood & His Merry Men

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

4:05PM
Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole

Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

4:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

4:37PM
Gioachino Rossini
Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

4:42PM
Luigi Cherubini
The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

4:51PM
Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

5 PM

5:00PM
Claude Debussy
Images: Gigues

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

5:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

5:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

5:38PM
Pablo de Sarasate
Scottish Airs Op 34

Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

5:48PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

5:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

6 PM

6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

6:06PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F

Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

6:17PM
Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

6:29PM
Giuseppe Verdi
A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:34PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:46PM
Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

6:55PM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
CBC 5207

7 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit Central Sound at Eight for more information.

 

8 PM

8:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #82 "The Bear"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

8:26PM
Franz Schubert
Standchen (Serenade) D 957

David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

8:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C

London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

8:56PM
Andrea Falconieri
Passacaglia

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

9 PM

9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

9:09PM
Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

9:13PM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

9:52PM
Josef Myslivecek
Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

10 PM

10:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

10:12PM
Sigismond Thalberg
Grand Fantasy on Rossini's opera 'The Barber of Seville' Op 63

Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

10:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575

The Moscow String Quartet
Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.

10:49PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Dances of Marosszek

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901578

11:25PM
Jules Massenet
The Last Sleep of the Virgin

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

11:30PM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

11:48PM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

11:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 12/1

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

Date: 

Tuesday, March 24, 2020 - 00:00

Pages