Playlist

E.g., 2019-06-24

KBAQ Playlist, 05-03-2019

Date: 

Friday, May 3, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #14 in B flat Op 72/6
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

12:05AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

12:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550164

 

12:47AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

 

1:23AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

 

1:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

1:55AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

 

2:20AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

2:29AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

2:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

 

3:29AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

3:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

3:56AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in D Op 107
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

4:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

4:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op 5/4
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

4:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

5:07AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

 

5:21AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

5:35AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

 

5:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

6:14AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2: III Presto in g Op 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Sony 69251

 

6:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

6:40AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

6:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

6:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

7:08AM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

7:19AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:25AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

7:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

7:43AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

7:48AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

7:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

8:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

8:16AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

8:24AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Amani Winds
Rolando Morales, percussion
Koch 7599

 

8:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

8:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

8:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8 B172
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

8:53AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

9:31AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

9:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

9:46AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

9:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

10:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

10:15AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

10:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

10:51AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

 

11:06AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

11:13AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

11:37AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

11:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: June - Barcarolle in g Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Mariinsky 0553

 

12:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

12:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 483 5335

 

12:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: III Presto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

12:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Karl Bohm, conductor
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

1:05PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

1:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat
Vienna Philharmonic
Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

 

1:46PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

1:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

2:13PM
Jan Koetsier - Variations Op 59/3
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

2:19PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

 

2:41PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

2:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

3:07PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

3:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
John Storgards, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1279-5

 

3:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

3:51PM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D
English String Orchestra
Willam Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Elmer Bernstein - The Magnificent Seven: Main Theme
Royal Philharmonic Pops
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Denon CO-75288

 

4:06PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

4:17PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

4:33PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

4:39PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Song
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4:44PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

4:55PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

5:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Artist's Life Waltz Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

 

5:16PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

 

5:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

5:42PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:55PM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

6:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

6:34PM
Anonymous - Two English Folksongs
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

6:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

6:46PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

6:57PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:01PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
LPO 0112

 

7:49PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

8:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

8:13PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 19075841202

 

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana
RCA 68045

 

9:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

 

9:47PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

10:26PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

 

10:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

11PM - 12AM
11:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 6203

 

11:53PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

 

Pages