Playlist

E.g., 2019-08-26

KBAQ Playlist, 08-25-2019

12 AM

12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto #1 for 2 Pianosin E

Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR1330

12:29AM
Petronio Franceschini
Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpetsin D

Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion66255

12:36AM
Mauro Giuliani
Grand Duetto ConcertanteOp 52

Stephanie Chase, violin
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne7693

12:54AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc80413

1 AM

1:00AM
Charles Gounod
Symphony #1in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips462125

1:26AM
Luigi Cherubini
Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI54438

1:37AM
Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture

Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch7169

1:48AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/2in Bb3/2

Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn12

2 AM

2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet #14in GK 387

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon439861

2:30AM
Joseph Joachim
Romancein C

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio5040

2:36AM
Niccolo Paganini
Quartetto #15

Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF)1

2:56AM
Antonio Salieri
The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos554838

3 AM

3:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano"Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony60771

3:18AM
Johann Christian Bach
Quintetin D

Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay4011

3:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellosin DRV 564

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss45527

3:47AM
Georges Bizet
Children's GamesOp 22

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos553027

4 AM

4:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #45 "Farewell"in f#HOB 45

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss61235

4:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante and FinaleOp 79

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips438329

4:49AM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos557764

4:56AM
Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus

Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon453848

5 AM

5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concertoin ABWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss45095

5:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for Two Horns & Stringsin EbOp 81

Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips426440

5:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #1in EbK 16

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc80256

5:45AM
Hector Berlioz
Reverie & CapriceOp 8

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos8.573297

5:54AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal
Clarinet Quartetin F

Crusell Quartet
Centaur3055

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Waltzin COp 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA61935

10:05AM
Arnold Bax
Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos7047

10:20AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos9456

10:36AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference82

10:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonatain gBWV 1020

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony39746

11 AM

11:00AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concertoin DG 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony53121

11:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod
Ave Maria

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon479 5023

11:21AM
Johannes Brahms
Serenade #2in AOp 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI68655

11:48AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss
Courante from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar
Telarc33223-02

11:52AM
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of JollityOp 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI64748

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ecco quel fiero istante

Phoenix Boys Choir
KBAQ503

12:03PM
Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary: OvertureHob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra
EMI56535

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for windsin EbK 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon429784

12:41PM
John Field
Nocturne #14in C

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc80199

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #22in CK162

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos501107

1 PM

1:00PM
Gabriel Faure
Pavanein f#Op 50

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Orchestra & Chorus
Neville Marriner, conductor
William Bennett, flute
Argo410552

1:07PM
Leopold Mozart
Symphonyin DD 11

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova897710

1:22PM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto #1in gOp 26

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie2375

1:48PM
Luigi Cherubini
Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI54438

1:56PM
Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc80550

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia #6in gOp 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos540

2:16PM
Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos10538

2:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto #1in gOp 25

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca468600

2:43PM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #10in FWD 794

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio5145

2:56PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc80115

3 PM

3:00PM
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #4in d

London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury432015

3:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #2in EBWV 1042

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca478065

3:29PM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon1663

3:38PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto a Cinque

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche GrammophonB0005042-02

3:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London436212

4 PM

4:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Introduction, Theme and variationsf minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille045

4:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante Favoriin FWoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips416145

4:28PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc80703

4:45PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #1in F

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips400017

4:53PM
Frederic Delius
Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI49932

5 PM

5:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy MarchOp 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc80164

5:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc80345

5:13PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #1in C majorOp. 17

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos10748

5:37PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfoniain FF 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony62720

5:53PM
Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuseL 106

English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony42122

6 PM

6:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian DancesOp 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon419431

6:18PM
Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: TraumereiOp 15/7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony87894

6:21PM
Franz Danzi
Concertante for Flute & ClarinetOp. 41

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Allen Tinkham, conductor
Demarre McGill, flute
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Cedille Records187

6:43PM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London433074

6:49PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Sinfoniain G

Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi901245

7 PM

7:00PM
Maurice Ravel
Bolero

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA61956

7:15PM
George Frideric Handel
Harp Concertoin BbOp 4/6HWV 294

Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA2541

7:28PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: selections

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI7243 5 57025 2 4

7:46PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #5in EbOp 18/5

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus5403

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Cellos, stringsin gRV 531

European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos573374

8:11PM
Alan Hovhaness
Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"Op 132

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc80604

8:31PM
Johann Christoph Vogel
Symphony #3in Bb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms735

8:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos572818-19

9 PM

9:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto #1in CHOB VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary8

9:18PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #8 "Unfinished"in bD 759

Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc80091

9:44PM
Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy PiecesOp 73

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin12254

9:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G Stringin DBWV 1068

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony308779

10 PM

10:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #8in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos553409

10:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Orchestral Suite #2in COp 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos9454

10:48PM
John Barry
Lullabying

London Chamber Orchestra
John Barry, conductor
Decca4667652

10:52PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grossoin GOp 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony52553

11 PM

11:00PM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne"L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference79

11:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #36 "Linz"in CK 425

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc80148

11:39PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto #3in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips420203

11:50PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc80115

11:55PM
Luigi Boccherini
Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo"in d

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive30399

Date: 

Sunday, August 25, 2019 - 00:00

Pages