Playlist

E.g., 2018-06-21

KBAQ Playlist, 05-20-2018

Date: 

Sunday, May 20, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

 

12:46AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

12:53AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

1:15AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

1:41AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

1:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: IV Fireside Talk Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

2:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D HOB 101
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

 

2:38AM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

2:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 732646

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

3:29AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

3:41AM
Frederick Delius - Spring Idyll
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

3:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

4:39AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

4:50AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:59AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 69251

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

5:35AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

 

5:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

5:55AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Trio elegiaque #1 in g
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 420175

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

10:07AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

10:15AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

10:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

10:52AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

11:02AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
RCA 60428

 

11:49AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

12:03PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #3 in A
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

12:48PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

 

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

1:14PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

1:23PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

1:45PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

1:56PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

2:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

2:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

2:54PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

3:10PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

3:25PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

3:34PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

3:51PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

4:09PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in D Op 107
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

4:48PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:54PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

5:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

5:15PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

5:29PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

5:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Sonata in C K 296
James Galway, flute; Phillip Moll, piano
RCA 61789

 

6PM - 7PM
7PM - 8PM
8PM - 9PM
9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

9:11PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

9:27PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D Hob. 1:96
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

9:51PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80206

 

10:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K 364
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin; Gordan Nikolic, viola
Pentatone 5186453

 

10:53PM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907054

 

11:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

 

11:47PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:51PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

11:54PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

Pages