Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-22

KBAQ Playlist, 06-11-2017

Date: 

Sunday, June 11, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

12:32AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

12:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

12:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

 

1:34AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

 

1:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

1:57AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

2:06AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

2:25AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #6 in C
London Mozart Players
David Juritz, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

2:56AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

3:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

3:42AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

3:51AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #2 in c Op 80
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716

 

4:26AM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

4:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

4:47AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:17AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:24AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #1 in c Op 15
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

5:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K114
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

10:09AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

10:24AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

10:30AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

 

10:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:15AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Cleveland Quartet
Meliora String Quartet
Telarc 80142

 

11:48AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Conifer 18309

 

11:57AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Les Petits Riens: Overture K. 299
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:04PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #6 "Durnitz" in D K 284
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:38PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

12:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

1:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

 

1:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

1:32PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

1:51PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

2:10PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

2:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8673

 

2:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

2:57PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

3:14PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

3:25PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

3:45PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

3:55PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D
L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble
Carin van Heerden, conductor
CPO 777377

 

4:07PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

 

4:45PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

4:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

5:10PM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

5:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 64384

 

5:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

6:14PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:31PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

6:48PM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

6:57PM
Amy Beach - Four Sketches: Fire-flies
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6721

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

7:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

7:40PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7:53PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

8:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

 

8:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:51PM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

9:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
Sony 48266

 

9:46PM
Antonio Lauro - Virgilio
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

 

9:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Soiree dans Grenade
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

 

10:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams" in g Op. 13
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

10:54PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

11:04PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 777696

 

11:18PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

11:42PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

11:56PM
Franz Schubert - Violin Sonata in A D 574
Pamela Frank, violin; Claude Frank, piano
Arte Nova 721280

 

Pages