Playlist

E.g., 2017-10-18

KBAQ Playlist, 09-02-2017

Date: 

Saturday, September 2, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Robert Routch, horn
Alexander Heller, bassoon
Sony 47296

 

12:30AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

12:43AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

12:55AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

1:18AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

1:39AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

1:48AM
Enrique Granados - Valses poeticos
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Eb
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

2:17AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in e in e D 648
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 426978

 

2:25AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

2:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

3:21AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

3:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

 

3:39AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

4:21AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: IV Fireside Talk Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

4:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80185

 

4:53AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

5:20AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

5:25AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5:42AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

6:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

6:29AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

 

6:33AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Concertante in d Op 134
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

6:47AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

7:06AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

7:21AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

 

7:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

7:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80090

 

8:49AM
Máximo Diego Pujol - Suite Mágica: Vals
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

8:52AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

9:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

9:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

9:38AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

9:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

10:06AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

10:15AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

 

10:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

10:53AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: Duet of the Prince & Cinderella
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445830

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

11:06AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

11:20AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

 

11:41AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

 

11:52AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

 

12:03PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

12:18PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459610

 

12:25PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

12:37PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

1:08PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

1:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Agnus Dei K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

1:37PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

1:40PM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 5007

 

2:18PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

2:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

2:45PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

2:51PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

3:07PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

3:13PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

3:35PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

3:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

4:16PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

4:30PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

 

4:46PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 44796

 

5:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

5:27PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

 

5:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Otho, King of Germany: Overture in Bb
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553430

 

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

 

6:28PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

6:46PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

6:52PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447420

 

7:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

7:48PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

7:54PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

8:11PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

8:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

8:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Scene Op 20
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

9:04PM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

9:22PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

9:36PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

10:32PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

10:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 45 in c# Op 45 B 141
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

10:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks \ Op 28
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference 707

 

11:15PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

11:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

 

11:51PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:57PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces Op 12
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

 

Pages