Playlist

E.g., 2017-11-24

KBAQ Playlist, 04-29-2017

Date: 

Saturday, April 29, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

12:23AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

12:38AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

12:54AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

1:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

1:48AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

1:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

2:38AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

2:51AM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

 

2:55AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

3:30AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

3:40AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

 

3:54AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 278

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

 

4:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

4:43AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

4:56AM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano
EMI 94419

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

 

5:23AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

5:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

5:46AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:15AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Interpreti Veneziani
Rivo Alto 9614

 

6:25AM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

6:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

6:57AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

7:11AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

7:17AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

7:55AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

8:20AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

8:52AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

9:10AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

9:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Baroque (PBP) 8

 

9:48AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25
Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

 

9:55AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

 

10AM - 1PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

12:00PM
David Popper - In the Forest: IV Round Dance in G Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

12:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

12:08PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

1:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1:04PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

1:13PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

1:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

1:51PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

2:08PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

2:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

2:37PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

2:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

3:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

3:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in G BWV 1050
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

3:54PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

4:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

4:15PM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

4:42PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

4:54PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

5:02PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

5:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

5:58PM
Albert Pieczonka - Tarantella in a
Julianne Markavitch, piano
KBAQ 503

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

6:08PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2317

 

6:42PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

6:55PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
& friends
Sony 35176

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

7:05PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

7:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #1 in e Op 39
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 64119

 

7:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

8:14PM
Moritz Moszkowski - Piano Concerto in E Op 59
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Raffi Armenian, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
CBC 5140

 

8:52PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
London Conchord Ensemble
Maya Koch, violin
Nicholas Korth, horn
Champs Hill 014

 

9:13PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

 

9:29PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

9:53PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Seconda a sopran solo
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

10:07PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

 

10:38PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

10:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

11:06PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

 

11:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sextet K. Anh. 183 in Eb K Ahn 183
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

 

11:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:52PM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

 

Pages