Playlist

E.g., 2017-08-19

KBAQ Playlist, 05-06-2017

Date: 

Saturday, May 6, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

12:30AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 451
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

12:52AM
William Grant Still - Africa: II Land of Romance
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

1:27AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

 

1:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #5 in f BWV 1018
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

1:51AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

2:26AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon Op 47/6
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

 

2:32AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

3:25AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

3:41AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

3:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

4:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

 

4:41AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

 

4:46AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

5:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

5:43AM
Luigi Legnani - Cavatina D'Elvira
Heim Duo
Annette Heim, flute; Bret Heim, guitar
MSR 1428

 

5:51AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:04AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

6:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

6:20AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #2 in D WO 33
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

6:46AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7:04AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

 

7:18AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

7:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

 

7:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

8:17AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

8:25AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

8:52AM
Mauro Giuliani - Serenade: selections Op 127
Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

9:13AM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

9:39AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

9:47AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

9:53AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #46 in B H.I:46
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

 

10AM - 1PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

1:00PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

1:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

 

1:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #6 in F Op 54/6
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

 

1:50PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

2:10PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

2:25PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

2:50PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

2:56PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

3:07PM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

3:28PM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Leila Schayegh, violin
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

3:47PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

4:15PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

4:20PM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

 

4:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4:51PM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
EMI 56890

 

5:16PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

 

5:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/17 in Ab Op 28/17
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

 

6:02PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6:07PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures P 151
Chamber Orchestra of New York
Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor
Naxos 8.573168

 

6:28PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

6:50PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

7:12PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

 

7:30PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:40PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:14PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

8:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

8:54PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

9:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #29 "Hammerklavier" in Bb Op 106
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80335

 

9:50PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

9:55PM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso Love Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

10:09PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

10:21PM
Josef Suk - Fantasy in g Op 24
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Michael Ludwig, violin
Naxos 572323

 

10:45PM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

 

11:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

11:22PM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

11:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

11:54PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

Pages