Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-09

KBAQ Playlist, 10-03-2016

Date: 

Monday, October 3, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #2 in Eb TrV 291

Armonia Ensemble

Berlin Classics 300576

12:35AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

12:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49

Argenta Trio

Bridge 9338

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C major K. 200

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220543

1:52AM
George Gershwin - Lullaby

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80445

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

2:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS 82503

2:38AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5101

2:43AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op 105

Jennifer Frautschi, violin

John Blacklow, piano

Albany 1493

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

3:13AM
Howard Shore - Concerning Hobbits

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

3:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66295

3:41AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg

Christophe Eschenbach, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

RCA 09026-63518

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3: Gigue in g BWV 808

Bela Nachtigall, harpsichord

FOM 36803

4:04AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

4:28AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

4:40AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello

Vanguard 1239

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

5:15AM
William Boyce - Symphony #7 in Bb

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

5:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

5:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

5:56AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, organ

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 106

6:08AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

6:20AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

6:26AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:37AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in C RV 508

Il Pomo d'Oro

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Naive 30550

6:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

7:05AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo De Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

7:16AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

7:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

7:39AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

7:48AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos

7:55AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Robert Stankovsky, conductor

MarcoPolo 223705

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:06AM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

8:22AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

8:29AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum Classics 426

8:40AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

8:46AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 3 56418

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

9:05AM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

9:15AM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

9:21AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

9:27AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25

Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 573353

9:41AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

9:49AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80313

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

10:12AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

10:21AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410045

10:50AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 62

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

10:53AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K162

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

11:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80577

11:13AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #3 in A Op 41/3

Ying Quartet

Sono Luminus 92184

11:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

11:47AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

12:07PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

12:14PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368

12:34PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI Classics 94431

12:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Christopher Philpotts, English horn

Telarc 80616

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

1:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

1:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 56118

1:53PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

1:58PM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

2:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord

EMI 57111

2:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54877

2:53PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:57PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno Op 54/4

Jenny Lin, piano

Hanssler 98037

3:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

3:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

3:41PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Chandos 10748

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Ambrosian Singers

George Watson's College Boys' Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

4:04PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

4:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

4:33PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

4:42PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457550

4:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

4:55PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

5:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

5:19PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

5:34PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

5:40PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

5:49PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

6:10PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:24PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

6:40PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV 699

6:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2

The Peabody Trio

Artek 0018-2

7:47PM
Robert Schumann - Bride of Messina Overture Op 100

Polish National Radio Orchestra

Johannes Wildner, conductor

Naxos 550608

7:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

8:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata in g Op 65 B 160

Ben Capps, cello

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1022

8:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:48PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

9:12PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Mikhail Simonyan, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

9:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Phoenix Bach Choir

KBAQ 503

9:55PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violino piccolo

Matthew Jennejohn, oboe

Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn

Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn

Analekta 9996

10:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #9 "Swiss" in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437528

10:42PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

10:55PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10

Razumovsky Sinfonia

Peter Breiner, conductor

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553037

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

11:09PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Judith Liber, harp

EMI 749071

11:40PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

11:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #84 in Eb

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5419/20

Pages