Playlist

E.g., 2015-04-01

KBAQ Playlist, 01-19-2015

Date: 

Monday, January 19, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #5 in Eb Op 82
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
LPO 57

12:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

12:41AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 436736

12:56AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

1:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K 415
Calder Quartet
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9403

1:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

1:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

2:38AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

2:43AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

2:48AM
Joseph Haydn - Variations in f (Sonata) in f Hob. XVII: 6
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

3:49AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

3:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

4:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

4:29AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

4:49AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

5:06AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op. 105
Jennifer Koh, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 95

5:24AM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

5:39AM
Anton Diabelli - Guitar Sonata #3: III Finale in F Op 29/3
Claudio Giuliani, guitar
Brilliant 94614

5:48AM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:08AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

6:18AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:23AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

6:26AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

6:36AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

6:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

6:50AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

7:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

7:17AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

7:28AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:38AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7:49AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #11 in F Op 72
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8406

7:52AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

8:09AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

8:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

8:37AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

8:44AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

8:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

9:10AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

9:15AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

9:31AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

9:36AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

9:48AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

9:56AM
Igor Stravinsky - Danse Russe from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

10:28AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

10:43AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

10:49AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

10:54AM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Sunday Baroque 2009

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

11:16AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

11:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

11:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1858

12:36PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

12:45PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:53PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

1:06PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1:11PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

1:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

1:57PM
Mikis Theodorakis - Epitafios 4 "You have set, my star"
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

2:08PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

2:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

2:47PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/19 in Eb Op 28/19
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 102410

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

3:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

3:26PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

3:39PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

3:45PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

4:10PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

4:24PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

4:26PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

4:35PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

4:40PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

4:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands
Opening Day 7432

5:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

5:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

5:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

5:50PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

5:53PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Maria Larionoff, violin
Naxos 572693

6:11PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

6:27PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

6:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

6:48PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:57PM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

7:37PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

7:46PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures
Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

8:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #15 in F K 533
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

8:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

8:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

9:27PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:37PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

10:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO45
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

10:25PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

10:32PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Claremont Trio
Arabesque 6786

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:18PM
Gabriel Piern - Fantaisie-Ballet Op 6
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

11:31PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

11:55PM
Dionisio Aguado - Rondo Brillant Op 2/2
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar
Naxos 553007

Pages