Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-04

KBAQ Playlist, 03-05-2016

Date: 

Saturday, March 5, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

12:39AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

12:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

12:55AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

1:28AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

1:35AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

1:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

 

2:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

2:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

2:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

 

3:23AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Db Op. 27/2
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

3:30AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:47AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

4:42AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

 

4:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

4:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

5:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

5:36AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:50AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

 

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

6:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

6:49AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

7:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

7:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

 

7:59AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

 

8:15AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus
National Philharmonic orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425475

 

8:24AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

8:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

8:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

9:06AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

9:35AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

9:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

10:13AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

 

10:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7018

 

10:50AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:57AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

11AM - 2:23PM
Puccini's MANON LESCAUT
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

2:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

2:42PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 69251

 

2:50PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

3:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

3:03PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

3:09PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade Op 35
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jonathan Crow, violin
Chandos 5145

 

3:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 550108

 

4:13PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4:45PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:52PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

5:10PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

5:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

 

5:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in E BWV 1054
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

6:17PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

6:21PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:39PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79391

 

7:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 125092

 

7:47PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

7:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

 

8:18PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

8:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

9:21PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds P 154
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

9:41PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

9:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00PM Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

10:16PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

10:32PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

10:51PM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

11:18PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3040

 

11:26PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72/8
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:35PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn Op 56a
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47539

 

11:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds: final movement K 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

Pages