Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-23

KBAQ Playlist, 06-30-2016

Date: 

Thursday, June 30, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

12:37AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

12:52AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

12:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/21 in Bb Op 28/21
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

1:09AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #4 in d Op 31
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Alexander Markov, violin
Erato 17878

1:37AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

1:47AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 557 in Ab D 557
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440307

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in G
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

2:12AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

2:50AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

2:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Scherzo from 'F.A.E.' Sonata in c WoO2
Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, violin
James Winn, piano
MSR 1483

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

3:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #1 in b BWV 1014
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

3:23AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

3:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

4:12AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

4:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

4:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Joseph Joachim - Notturno Op. 12
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5:10AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

5:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

5:37AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

5:56AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:19AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

6:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:35AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

6:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:50AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

7:08AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

7:15AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

7:19AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

7:28AM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

7:38AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

7:47AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

7:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

8:03AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

8:14AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

8:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

8:29AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

8:36AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

8:45AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:52AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

9:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

9:20AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:29AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

9:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso in b Op 62
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

9:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

9:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

10:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573051

10:54AM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

10:57AM
Franz Schubert - The Bee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 118/2 in A Op 118/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

11:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

11:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

11:42AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

11:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

12:09PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

12:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel 8695

12:55PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

1:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

1:29PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

1:47PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

1:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:11PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

2:19PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

2:49PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

2:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

3:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #9 in D Hob. XVI:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

3:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

3:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

3:45PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:17PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

4:31PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

4:38PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

4:51PM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

4:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

5:16PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:29PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

5:38PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

5:46PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

5:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13: VI Finale: Allegro in Bb Op 130
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

6:15PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:26PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

6:44PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:57PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

7:36PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

7:48PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

8:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #19 "Dissonance" in C K 465
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

8:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #4 in B Op 10/4
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

8:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

9:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

9:26PM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

9:35PM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

10:17PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

10:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

10:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #12 in Eb Op 127
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

11:49PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Cappella SF
Ragnar Bohlin, conductor
Delos 3485

11:54PM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
MarcoPolo 223705

11:58PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

Pages