Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 04-05-2015

Date: 

Sunday, April 5, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Maurice Durufle - Ubi Caritas
Sonoran Desert Chorale
Jeff Harris
SDC 01

12:04AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

12:25AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90 B 166
Eroica Trio
EMI 56673

12:57AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:09AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Quentin Poole, oboe
Collegium 100

1:15AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

1:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Phoenix Chorale
Kansas City Chorale
Bryan Pinkall, tenor
Chandos 5148

2:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

2:23AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

2:32AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #1 "Spring" in F Op 88
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

3:20AM
Anonymous - The Clouds of Night
Benedictine Nuns of Mary, Queen of Apostles
Decca 22686

3:22AM
Oreste Ravanello - Pascha Nostrum
Benedictine Nuns of Mary, Queen of Apostles
Decca 22686

3:24AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

3:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:14AM
Max Bruch - Symphony #3 in E Op 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

4:46AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Easter Hymn
Philharmonia Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Agnes Baltsa, soprano
Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

4:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

5:08AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

5:33AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439886

5:58AM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

10:04AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

10:30AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #7 in B-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

10:43AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

10:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:09AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

11:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
New York Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61173

11:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Venetian Barcarolle Op 46
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

12:03PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quintet in c K. 406a
Joris van den Hauwe, oboe; Salzburg Soloists
Naxos 555913

12:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Capricorn
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

1:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

1:29PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

1:35PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 901 1402

1:43PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 20
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

2:06PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

2:31PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:37PM
Leroy Anderson - Piano Concerto in C
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Telarc 80112

2:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

3:08PM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

3:16PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

3:38PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

3:46PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

4:05PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:12PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Colin Davis, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3026

4:29PM
Glen Roven - The Runaway Bunny
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Brooke Shields, narrator; Ittai Shapira, violin
Sony 22855

4:50PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

5:06PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

5:22PM
Charles Wood - This Joyful Eastertide
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107

5:26PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

5:49PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:10PM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

6:46PM
John Bull - Lord Lumley's Galliard
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

6:49PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Easter Oratorio: selections BWV 249
Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Hannah Morrison, soprano
Meg Bragle, alto
Nicholas Mulroy, tenor
Peter Harvey, bass
Soli Deo Gloria 719

7:40PM
Franz Liszt - Rigoletto Paraphrase
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

7:48PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Melody
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

7:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

8:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

8:25PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

9:21PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op. 9/3
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

9:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

10:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Concert Fantasy Op 56
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Werner Haas, piano
Philips 438329

10:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550770

10:53PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

11:10PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

11:41PM
Regino Sainz de la Maza - Zapateado
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

11:45PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

11:57PM
Jan Sweelinck - 6 Variations on "My young life has an end" in F F3.08
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

Pages