Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-28

KBAQ Playlist, 07-09-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

12:18AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

12:23AM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572924

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

1:18AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

1:50AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

1:56AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - String Quartet #2 in F Op 22
Vermeer Quartet
Cedille 17

2:38AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

2:41AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

2:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore
Passacaille 921

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
RCA 733835

3:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

3:37AM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

3:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Harold in Italy Op 16
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
Philips 446676

4:42AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

4:45AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

4:54AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

5:19AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

5:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

5:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

5:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:06AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:16AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

6:28AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

6:32AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

6:40AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

6:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

6:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7:04AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

7:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

7:18AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

7:28AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:39AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

7:49AM
Andrew York - Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

7:54AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine 1188

8:09AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:20AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

8:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

8:33AM
Franz Liszt - Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice #6 in a
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

8:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

8:51AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

9:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

9:25AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

9:37AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

9:55AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Otto Nicolai - Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

10:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

10:39AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

10:44AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

11:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

11:17AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 5128

11:49AM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

11:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

12:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

12:51PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10
Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

1:08PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

1:21PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

1:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

2:07PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

2:12PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:28PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

2:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

3:11PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K488
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79489

3:44PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

3:56PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mariellle Norman, harp
Sony 69251

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

4:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

4:30PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457583

4:42PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

4:48PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:05PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

5:21PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5:29PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

5:37PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

5:55PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:09PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

6:18PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

6:33PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

6:56PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

7:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #2 in C minor K 406
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7771

7:41PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

7:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in G Op 2/5
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

10:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

10:44PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

10:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2
Melomanie
Lyrichord 8028

11:08PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

11:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

11:52PM
Aaron Copland - Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

11:59PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

Pages