Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-28

KBAQ Playlist, 10-21-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Concerto in d WoO 1
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Artek 59

12:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:45AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

12:51AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #11 "Kakadu Variations" in G Op 121a
Rudolf Serkin, piano; Yuzuko Horigome, violin; Peter Wiley, cello
Sony 47296

1:21AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

1:28AM
James Oswald - Allegro from The Almond
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

1:29AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Claude Debussy - Jeux (Games)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439896

2:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

2:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

2:56AM
Ennio Morricone - Main Theme from "Casulties of War"
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

3:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

3:09AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

3:29AM
Emil von Sauer - Piano Concerto #1 in e
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 66790

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

4:14AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

4:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

4:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

5:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #90 in C
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

5:37AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

5:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

5:58AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 42516

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #11 in D K 73q
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

6:11AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

6:19AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

6:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

6:38AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:44AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

6:52AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

7:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #5 in Bb Op 2/5
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

7:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550185

7:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

7:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #6 in F Op 54/6
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

8:07AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

8:18AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

8:25AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

8:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

8:47AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #9 "Choral" in d Op 125
Monteverdi Choir; Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Luba Orgonasova, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Gilles Chemaille, bass
Archiv 439900

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

10:12AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

10:25AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

10:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67501

11:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

11:31AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

11:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

12:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 42201

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

1:11PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

1:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80414

1:51PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

2:12PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

2:19PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

3:49PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

3:55PM
John Field - Nocturne #1 in Eb
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

4:24PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet
Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

4:29PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

4:44PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

4:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Mattihias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Analekta 9996

5:14PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Marek Janowski, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

5:24PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

5:36PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

5:42PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

5:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61830

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 559750

6:22PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

6:31PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

6:52PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

7:20PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #1 in c Op 15
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

7:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #1 in C Op 4/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

9:15PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

9:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

9:49PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano Op 70
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 422414

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

10:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio #1 in B Op 8
The Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90160

10:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

10:53PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

11:06PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

11:13PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

11:29PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

11:56PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

Pages