Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-04

KBAQ Playlist, 05-27-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

12:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

12:38AM
Franz Schubert - 3 German Dances D 618
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

12:46AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Andrew Blackhall - On the Banks of Helicon
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

1:02AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Bb K 454
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Ondine 1204

1:24AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

1:40AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

2:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/13 in F# Op 28/13
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

2:32AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

2:46AM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

3:16AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: I Wedding March Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

3:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63203

3:52AM
Henry Litolff - Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique #4 Op 12
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Clifford Curzon, piano
London 425082

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

4:10AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

4:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #8 "Razumovsky" in e Op 59/2
Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

4:54AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433 923

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

5:11AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Alexey Serov, french horn
Warner 67946

5:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

5:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

5:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:00AM Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

6:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

6:19AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

6:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

6:39AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

6:44AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:53AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

7:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Festival Coronation March TH 50
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

7:29AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

7:35AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

7:41AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

7:48AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI:9
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

7:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

8:19AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

8:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

8:35AM
Alexander Borodin - Petite Suite: VII Finale
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

8:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

8:46AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C Op 39/5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

8:53AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

9:05AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

9:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 451

9:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36
New York Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61173

9:41AM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

9:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:05AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

10:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

10:37AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:55AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Jacob Froberger - Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

11:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

11:21AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Orfeo 867121

11:53AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

11:58AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Seguidilla murciana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C-Major K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

12:46PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

12:49PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

1:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

1:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

1:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

1:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

2:18PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

2:23PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

2:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

2:57PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

3:07PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

3:13PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

3:24PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

3:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

4:09PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

4:18PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:31PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Decca 478 3301

4:41PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

4:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

5:15PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

5:20PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

5:28PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

5:36PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
String Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

5:42PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447441

6:14PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:22PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:39PM
Max Bruch - String Quintet: IV. Allegro in a Op posth.
Vadim Gluzman, v; Sandis Steinbergs, v; Maxim Rysanov, va; Ilze Klava, va; Reinis Birznieks, c
Bis 1852

6:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

9:27PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

9:48PM
William Grant Still - Africa: II Land of Romance
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

9:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

10:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

10:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 63151

10:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Jules Massenet - Herodiade: Ballet Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553124

11:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #20 "Hoffmeister" in D K 499
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 3454

11:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: IV Sarabande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

11:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Pages