Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-26

KBAQ Playlist, 06-21-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Czech Philharmoic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Yuzuko Horigome, violin

Viviane Spanoghe, cello

DOM 291099

12:32AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat RV 502

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30539

12:45AM
Amy Beach - Four Sketches: Fire-flies

Joanne Polk, piano

Arabesque 6721

12:49AM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37

Philharmonia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55292

1:20AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

1:37AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

1:47AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

Unicorn 9098

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Delos 3232

2:13AM
Philip Lasser - The Circle & the Child: I. Poco Allegro

MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 503245

2:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 427657

2:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Ruy Blas: Overture Op 95

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

LSO 775

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

3:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

3:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

3:48AM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103

Sioned Williams, harp; chris Laurence, double bass; Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10717

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

4:15AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

4:29AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

4:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

5:13AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: III Highlands Ho Op 54

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 572985

5:18AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 8.573230

5:37AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 15739

5:56AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

6:24AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

6:43AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

6:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:55AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Telarc 80318

7:08AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

7:17AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

7:22AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

7:28AM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise #5 in A D 824/5

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

7:32AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 8.573045

7:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in C K 46d

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:47AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in C RV 508

Il Pomo d'Oro

Riccardo Minasi, violin

Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin

Naive 30550

8:18AM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

8:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord

Sony 35176

8:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Tafelmusik 1023

8:37AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

8:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

8:52AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

9:06AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

9:19AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Richard Savino, guitar

eOne 7693

9:28AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

telarc 80324

9:32AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

9:41AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

9:49AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso

Earl Wild, piano

Ivory 70805

9:56AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

10:11AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

European Soloists of Luxembourg

Jack Martin Handler, conductor

Sony 89859

10:44AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

11:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights Op 37a

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 511758

11:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

Andre Prieur, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

11:38AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

11:56AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

English Chamber Orchestra

David Lockington, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7790

12:09PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

12:13PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 48265

12:45PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

London Philharmonic

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55487

12:59PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

1:13PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

1:20PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

1:40PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Alexis Weissenberg, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

1:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana

Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns

Sunday Baroque 2009

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

2:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #47 in b Hob. XVI:32

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 56756

2:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

2:52PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 54882

2:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

CSO 901 1402

3:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

3:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

3:38PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

3:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 452022

4:04PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

4:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

4:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80

Vienna Philharmonic

Sir John Barbirolli, conductor

EMI 72649

4:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Mari Kodama, piano

Pentatone 5186304

4:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:55PM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1018

5:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

5:29PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

5:36PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Maria Larionoff, violin

Naxos 572693

5:48PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

5:57PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato

Virginia Wind Symphony

Dennis Zeisler, conductor

Lynn Klock, saxophone

Albany 1466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Jenny Lin, piano

Hanssler 98037

6:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

6:24PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in b Op 79/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

6:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

6:49PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Naxos 572683

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

8:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

8:43PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10801

8:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

9:18PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

9:30PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Orfeo 91841

9:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

10:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 415962

10:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

10:54PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

& friends

Sony 35176

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

11:12PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie L 100

Francesco Libetta, piano

VAI 1196

11:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10

Staatskapelle Berlin

Otmar Suitner, conductor

Brilliant 94671/2

11:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/6 in b Op 28/6

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 63535

11:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #13 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

Pages