Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-24

KBAQ Playlist, 02-03-2014

Date: 

Monday, February 3, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Frances Kelly, harp
Oiseau-Lyre 414633

12:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - The Masked Ball: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

12:11AM
Franz Liszt - Consolation No. 3
Sarah Chang, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

12:17AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3084

12:53AM
Mauro Giuliani - Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar
Koch 7591

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Vinzens Stelzmueller - Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

1:06AM
Johann Fasch - Violin Concerto
La Stravaganza Cologne
Veronika Skuplik, violin
CPO 777015

1:15AM
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 45989

1:26AM
Cyril Scott - Lotus Land
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

1:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 432177

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936

2:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
RIAS Symphony
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Anthony Paratore, piano
Joseph Paratore, piano
Sony 42523

2:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 64291

2:49AM
Leos Janacek - On an Overgrown Path: Vivo
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

2:52AM
Jean Sibelius - Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

3:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

3:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Laudamus te (We praise You)
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
DG 13832

3:20AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
DG 435875

3:35AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Horacio Gutierrez, piano
Telarc 80193

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Frank Bungarten, guitar
Dabringhaus 9051540

4:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51343

4:10AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

4:17AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
EMI 66342

4:34AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 4
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419631

4:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 18
Ingrid Haebler, piano
Denon 73087

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Nulla in mundo pax sincera: Aria
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Simone Kermes, soprano
Archiv 8237

5:14AM
Gabriel Faure - Ave Maria
Steven Isserlis, cello
Joshua Bell, violin
Francis Grier, organ
Sony 74318

5:20AM
Johann Albrechtsberger - Harp Concerto
Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Rossen Milanov, conductor
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Avie 2221

5:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin
Harmonia Mundi 902145

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

6:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

6:09AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:39AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

6:48AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

6:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

7:06AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

7:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

7:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: March K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

7:27AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

7:47AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

7:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

8:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

8:20AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

8:29AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

8:33AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

8:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

8:53AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6
Ensemble for 18th Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

9:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: selections
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

9:38AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

9:55AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

10:07AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

10:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

10:49AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

10:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

11:14AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

11:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

11:44AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

11:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48266

12:18PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 452853

12:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

1:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement II in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
1:12PM Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

1:46PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

2:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Philips 410042

2:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Vivaldi: 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

2:46PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

2:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano
Telarc 80324

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

3:12PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

3:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

3:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A major Op 92
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
deutsche Grammophon 6899

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #1 in G major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

4:12PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

4:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:33PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

4:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

4:47PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

4:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

5:15PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:21PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

5:28PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

5:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

6:17PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

6:23PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

6:43PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

6:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in E Op 116/4
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 69284

7:05PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Theodore Baskin, oboe
London 444386

7:24PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

7:27PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

8:13PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
St. Lawrence String Quartet
EMI 56797

8:41PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

8:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocacion
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 68256

9:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: IV Sarabande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

9:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 570995

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #11 "Kakadu Variations" in G Op 121a
Rudolf Serkin, piano; Yuzuko Horigome, violin; Peter Wiley, cello
Sony 47296

10:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

10:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

10:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar
Arabesque 6695

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 10
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

11:13PM
Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

11:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

Pages