Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-05

KBAQ Playlist, 10-20-2016

Date: 

Thursday, October 20, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

 

12:26AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 572661

 

12:55AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in d RV 127
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air
Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345

 

1:04AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

1:23AM
Anton Rubinstein - Viola Sonata in f Op 49
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Jennifer Lim, piano
EDI 241

 

1:52AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

2:06AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

2:27AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

2:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in D K 285
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture Op 81
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

 

3:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in Eb BWV 815
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 550710

 

3:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

3:51AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: IV Fireside Talk Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

4:06AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata in A D 959
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 456579

 

4:49AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

4:55AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Patrick Doyle - Sense & Sensibility
film soundtrack orchestra
KBAQ (from Sony 62258) 3

 

5:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

5:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Sextet for Two Horns & Strings in Eb Op 81
Gewandhaus Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Vladimir Dshambasov, horn
Philips 426440

 

5:35AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

5:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

6:11AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

6:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Parma Opera Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Sony 549204 (88765492042)

 

6:21AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

6:34AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

 

6:43AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

7:09AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

7:20AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7:25AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

7:39AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

7:42AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

7:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

7:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:18AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

8:32AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

8:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major K. 417
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

8:51AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

8:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Balletto
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jules Massenet - Werther: Pourquoi me reveiller?
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:03AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

9:13AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

9:45AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

9:53AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

10:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

 

10:52AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

10:57AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

 

11:14AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

11:18AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

11:33AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

 

11:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
VirginClss 45527

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

 

12:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

12:46PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

12:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

1:06PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

1:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

 

1:50PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3
Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

 

1:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

2:08PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

2:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

2:50PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80
 
3:09PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660
 
3:14PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

3:29PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

3:55PM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

4:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

4:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

 

4:25PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

 

4:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

 

4:52PM
Traditional - Steal Away
Amani Winds
Koch 7599

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Gramophon 3887

 

5:05PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

5:18PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5:27PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

 

5:36PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

 

5:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor": III Rondo Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

6:06PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

6:33PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:39PM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6:43PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

6:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

 

8:11PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasie in C Op 17
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

8:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

 

8:52PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

9:15PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

9:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

9:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

10:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #11 in Bb Op 22
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

 

10:40PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

10:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/4 in f Op 68/4 WN 65
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

 

11:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

11:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Paavo Berglund, conductor
Ondine 1229

 

11:49PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entrance of the Toreadors
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
George Watson's College Boys' Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

11:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #68 in Bb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

Pages