Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-02

KBAQ Playlist, 08-06-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

12:06AM
Eric Whitacre - I hide myself
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

12:09AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7905

12:46AM
Isaac Albeniz - Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay)
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

12:49AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: Ceremonial March
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Percy Grainger - Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919

1:06AM
Robert Parsons - In nomine No. 3
Phantasm
Avie 2054

1:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77016

1:21AM
John Dowland - Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute
CPO 777799

1:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 410031

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

2:06AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

2:14AM
Richard Rodgers - Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
RCA 63835

2:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Arioso
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

2:30AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9815

2:40AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lortie, conductor
Louis Lortie, piano
Atma 2617

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47014

3:13AM
Gustav Holst - Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
EMI 47812

3:21AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sonata No. 9
Musica Pacifica
Dorian 93192

3:31AM
Nick Bicat - Under the Eye of Heaven: Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199

3:40AM
Darius Milhaud - Rag Caprice No. 2 "Romance"
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

3:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
RCA 68930

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Paul Hindemith - Rondo for Three Guitars
William Anderson, guitar
Oren Fader, guitar
Marc Wolf, guitar
Furious Artisans 6802

4:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Bavarian Brass Soloists
Calig 50837

4:08AM
Traditional Korean - Arirang
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

4:13AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet
Cleveland Quartet
Emanuel Ax, piano
RCA 6498

4:41AM
Jean Sibelius - The Tempest Suite No. 2: Intermezzo and Dance of the Nymphs
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 115

4:45AM
Traditional - Afton water
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

4:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5188

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 47191

5:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London/Decca 436658

5:11AM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude in Thirds
Lang Lang, piano
Telarc 80582

5:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411721

5:28AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Muiniera
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

5:40AM
Thomas Attwood - Turn Thy face
Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
John Scott, conductor
Hyperion 67087

5:43AM
Ignaz Moscheles - Anticipations of Scotland
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Hyperion 67276

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

 

6:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

6:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

6:24AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

6:27AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

6:39AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

 

6:46AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Bohemian Dance
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:51AM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:07AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

7:17AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

7:25AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

7:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

7:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo #1 in E flat Op 117
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

 

7:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

7:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance Op. 6/1
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

8:07AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

8:17AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

8:23AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:27AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

8:37AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in e Op 140
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

8:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

9:21AM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

 

9:29AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

9:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

9:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

10:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #6 in C Hob. XVI:10
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

10:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

10:52AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

10:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

11:08AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

11:25AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

11:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4
Camerata Lysy Gstaad
Alberto Lysy, conductor
Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin
EMI 66227

 

11:57AM
Remo Pignoni - Por El Sur "For the South"
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

12:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

 

12:31PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

 

12:51PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

1:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Lazar Berman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

1:16PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

 

1:44PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

 

1:49PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

 

2:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV 1050
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

2:25PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in D flat Op 28/15 B107
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

2:33PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

 

3:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
VirginClss 90769

 

3:34PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

3:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

4:10PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

4:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

4:33PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

4:38PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

 

4:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

 

4:56PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

 

5:09PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

5:17PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

5:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

5:38PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
5:46PM Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

6:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

6:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne d minor Op 19/4
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

6:40PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

 

6:49PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

7:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179

 

7:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Calder Quartet
-Ravel - String Quartet in F Major
  I. Allegro Moderato, Tres Doux;
  II. Assez Vif, Tres Rhythme;
  III. Tres Lent;
  IV. Vif et Agite
Ridge Trio
- Shostakovich - Trio in E Minor, Op. 67
  I. Andante - Moderato
  II. Allegro non Troppo
  III. Largo;
   IV. Allegretto

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

9:06PM
Lukas Foss - For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005

9:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Erato 45981

9:32PM
Luis Milan - Galliard No. 3
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Sergi Casademunt, viola da gamba
Eunice Brandao, viola da gamba
Lorenz Duftschmid, viola da gamba
Astree 8535

9:35PM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 1228

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

10:06PM
Jake Runestad - I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

10:11PM
Gabriel Pierne - Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

10:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

10:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Alexis Basque, trumpet
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Analekta 9995

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

11:06PM
William Bolcom - New York Lights
Bruce Levingston, piano
Dorian 92148

11:12PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429776

11:40PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement: Polonaise
Julian Gray, guitar
Ronald Pearl, guitar
Dorian 80111

11:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Michael Schneider, recorder
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Archiv 419633

Pages