Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-30

KBAQ Playlist, 08-16-2015

Date: 

Sunday, August 16, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

12:33AM
John Williams - The Chairman's Waltz

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

12:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

12:50AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A

La Scala Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony 63025

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

1:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

1:22AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

1:28AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Concerto Cologne

Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord

Archiv Produktion 479 4481

2:23AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

2:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

2:57AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

Unnamed Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

3:12AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572823

3:29AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426

CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Mario Bernardi, conductor

Robert Aitken, flute

CBC 5177

3:51AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

4:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: IV Aria in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

4:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for 2 Pianos K 448 in D K 448

Martha Argerich, piano

Daniel Barenboim, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 3922

4:54AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe

EMI 57859

5:10AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

5:42AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Chandos 10802

5:58AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow

Ulster Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 573034

10:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in G TWV 52:G1

10:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

10:58AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:09AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

11:12AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

11:42AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 7047

11:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/17 in Ab Op 28/17

Guitar4mation

Gramola 99048

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 German Dances K 509 K 509

London Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Sony 48266

12:12PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;

Telarc 80550

12:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 501107

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna

German Opera Chorus & Orchestra

Eugen Jochum, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15

Mahler Chamber orchestra

Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Sony 542058

1:38PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

1:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

2:06PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

2:11PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

2:41PM Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 419217

2:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Deep River Op 59/10

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

3:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

3:50PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum

Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

3:58PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

4:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 38920

4:22PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier, conductor

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 439895

4:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Yehuda Hanani, cello

Albany 1510

4:50PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

5:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 60584

5:54PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5:57PM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude Op 8/12 in d# Op 8/12

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 419217

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:14PM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Mats Zetterqvist, violin

Sony 46668

6:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

6:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17

Eugenia Zukerman, flute

Dennis Helmrich, piano

Delos 3209

6:51PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

7:17PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

7:47PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

CSO 901 1402

7:55PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3887

8:12PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Angel Romero, guitar

Philips 400024

8:43PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

8:55PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45

Atlanta Symphony orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1003

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219

German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 22698

9:43PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

9:53PM
Joseph Canteloube - Reverie from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

10:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Alan Hicks, piano

Conifer 18309

10:46PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

10:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

11:11PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 445541

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24/5

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457619

11:45PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

11:56PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Cello Sonata in C

Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano

Centaur 2414

Pages