Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-21

KBAQ Playlist, 09-10-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carlos Gardel & Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza-La Cumparista
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

12:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

12:47AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #5 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin
London 460316

1:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

1:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

1:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

2:35AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:43AM
James Oswald - "O Mother what Shall I do" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

2:45AM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

3:20AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Cantata Pastorale
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

3:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

3:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 2

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

4:08AM
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra Op 30
Berlin Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 479 1041

4:44AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

4:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Notturno op 54
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 105

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

5:09AM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

5:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #17 in F
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

5:29AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 66228

5:58AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 70/1 in Gb Op 70/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

6:02AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:13AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

6:17AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

6:25AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

6:41AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

7:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

7:15AM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:19AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

7:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

7:36AM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15611

7:45AM
Giovanni Pergolesi - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

8:05AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

8:14AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

8:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

8:33AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

8:38AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

8:41AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il ritorno di Don Calendrino: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

8:51AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

9:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

9:30AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

9:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

9:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D H I:6
Ensemble for 18th Century Music
Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor
Centaur 2578

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

10:14AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 54382

10:20AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

10:23AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

10:37AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano; Nina Flyer, cello
Koch 7169

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

11:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

11:50AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315/P 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 94431

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 466462

12:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

12:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:45PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

1:05PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

1:44PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

1:52PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

1:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

2:13PM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

2:18PM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

2:24PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio-concertino for Oboe and small orchestra in A major Op. 15
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Andrea Tenaglia, oboe
Naxos 572921

2:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

3:11PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

3:14PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

3:36PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:13PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

4:30PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

4:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

4:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

4:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51
Yundi Li, Piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

5:10PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

5:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:31PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5:37PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

5:50PM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

5:55PM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

6:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

6:22PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

6:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

6:45PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

6:56PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Josef Myslivecek - Cello Concerto in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

7:22PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

7:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

7:54PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

10:12PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

10:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

10:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

11:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

11:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

11:50PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

11:57PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

Pages