Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 09-21-2015

Date: 

Monday, September 21, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Roge, piano

London 443865

12:31AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

12:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

12:47AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Robert Shaw, conductor

Arietha Lockhart, soprano

Telarc 80503

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Cesar Franck - Prelude

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Thomas Kirchoff, guitar

Naxos 8.573440

1:04AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

1:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80427

1:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

2:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Clifford Curzon, piano

Philips 456757

2:36AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

2:48AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

3:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

3:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

3:53AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 17523

4:11AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

4:25AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

Capriccio 10200

4:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80227

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

5:10AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

5:27AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 60437

5:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

5:54AM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

6:12AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

6:24AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

6:31AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6:35AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

6:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

6:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

7:15AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Minuet Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

CSO 901 1402

7:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80285

7:36AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

7:45AM
Leo Delibes - Sylvia: March & Procession of Bacchus

National Philharmonic orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425475

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

8:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

8:19AM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

8:36AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/11 "Winter Wind" in a Op 25/11

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

London 410180

8:45AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

9:16AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

9:24AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

9:37AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

9:48AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in Ab Op 72/8

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

10:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Sony 63269

10:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op 65

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

10:35AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

10:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733

Evgeny Kissin, piano

Philips 456871

11:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in B-flat major K. 182

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

11:26AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

11:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

11:48AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

12:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Vladimir Spivakov, violin

Telarc 80318

12:19PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 109

12:27PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:43PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 47001

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67097

1:14PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

1:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

1:35PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 413324

1:50PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

2:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

2:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

2:38PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

2:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80227

3:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

3:25PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

3:36PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet

Orchestre National de Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

3:45PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Franz Bartolomey, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

4:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

4:25PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar

Celedonio Romero, guitar

Telarc 80216

4:35PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

4:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

5:21PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

5:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

5:44PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:14PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:38PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:56PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op. 228

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor

Guild 2386

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

7:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #17 "Tempest" in d Op 31/2

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 1732

7:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:12PM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony 52554

8:43PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

8:52PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

9:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423086

9:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

9:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

10:13PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

cpo 777 671-2

10:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

10:53PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Soli Deo Gloria 721

11:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

11:50PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #18 in G

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

Pages