Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-22

KBAQ Playlist, 09-08-2013

Date: 

Sunday, September 8, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
John Playford - Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

12:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 11
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 132

12:10AM
Arnold Bax - The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

12:21AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

12:30AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 99
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 417620

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

1:06AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Ronald Janezic, horn
DG 447751

1:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

1:21AM
William Byrd - Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm
Avie 2054

1:27AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1986

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

2:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Jota
Los Romeros
Philips 412609

2:10AM
Frederick Delius - Little Birdie
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

2:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47516

2:50AM
James Oswald - Serenata No. 5
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

3:06AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)
Paul Bisaccia, piano
Towerhill 72000

3:09AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 5
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

3:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Rees, conductor
Jonathan Rees, violin
Virgin 91453

3:30AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 87630

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Gerard Torgomian, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
Cyril Lacrouts, cello
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

4:18AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:30AM
Igor Stravinsky - Apollo Ballet Music
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 458142

4:44AM
Gustav Holst - Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

4:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 45651

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

5:06AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

5:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Il Complesso Barocco
Alan Curtis, conductor
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5236

5:16AM
Morten Lauridsen - Lux Aeterna
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra
Paul Salamunovich, conductor
RCM 19705

5:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

10:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

10:43AM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

10:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

11:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Eclogue #2 in D Op 56/2
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

11:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

11:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

11:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

12:14PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

12:21PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

12:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: V Minuets 1 & 2 in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

12:52PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

1PM - 2PM
1:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

1:11PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

1:20PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Quintet in D Op 51
Ying Quartet
Adam Neiman, piano
Sono Luminus 92143

1:49PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

1:56PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

2:08PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

2:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

2:48PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

3:05PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

3:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

3:45PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

3:53PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 57497

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

4:10PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

4:16PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

4:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

4:48PM
Nicolo Paganini - Sonata Concertata in A MS 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

5:09PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

5:22PM
Darius Milhaud - The Blue Train
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

5:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

6:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

6:37PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in Eb Op 119/4
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 456880

6:43PM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
The Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

6:59PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

7PM - 8PM
8PM - 9PM
9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

9:06PM
Grace Williams - Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Lyrita 323

9:18PM
Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli - All generations shall call me blessed/Magnificat
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

9:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 14 "Spring"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 439861

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Ernest Chausson - The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

10:06PM
George Gershwin - Strike Up the Band: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559750

10:14PM
Gareth Farr - Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo
Albany 1345

10:20PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5135

10:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430265

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Integral 221172

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

11:22PM
Richard Wagner - Wesendonck-Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Der Engel (The Angel)
London Symphony Orchestra
Klauspeter Seibel, conductor
James Galway, flute
DG 3024

11:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

11:32PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Concertino for English Horn
Folkwang Chamber Orchestra
Robert Maxym, conductor
Omar Zoboli, English horn
Schwann 311113

Pages