Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-16

KBAQ Playlist, 10-20-2013

Date: 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66968

12:06AM
Dimitrie Cantemir - Instrumental Piece (Saz Semaisi)
Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard
Golden Horn 19

12:08AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

12:25AM
Ludovico Einaudi - I giorni
German Chamber Orchestra Berlin
Simon Halsey, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Jacques Ammon, piano
DG 17999

12:33AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 4
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Thoinot Arbeau (publ.) - Basse Danse
Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 901152

1:06AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

1:23AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

1:31AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Inon Barnatan, piano
Avie 2283

1:38AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto No. 5
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Chee-Yun, violin
Denon 78913

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
William Grant Still - Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

2:06AM
Agustin Barrios - Antique Medallion
John Williams, guitar
Sony 64396

2:10AM
Eric Whitacre - With a lily in your hand
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67543

2:14AM
Pierre Sancan - Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Eric le Sage, piano
EMI 56488

2:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

3:06AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

3:14AM
Richard Danielpour - Lux Aeterna
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

3:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5230

3:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 10
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
Houston Public Radio 621

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 2121

4:14AM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Congratulations
Christian Bergqvist, violin
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

4:19AM
Claude Debussy - Danse
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

4:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

4:32AM
Philip Glass - The Hours: The Hours
Studio Orchestra
Nick Ingman, conductor
Michael Riesman, piano
Nonesuch 79693

4:41AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 427661

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

5:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

5:10AM
Richard Rodney Bennett - A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

5:16AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 4
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Teldec 43053

5:28AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437507

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jeffrey Siegel, piano
Vox 5007

10:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:25AM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 289 477 5324

10:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Zagreb Soloists
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

10:56AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

11:41AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

11:47AM
Matthew Harris - O Mistress Mine from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Robert Comeaux, tenor solo
Chandos 5031

11:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

12PM - 1PM
12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A Major K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset clarinet
EMI 57128

12:30PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

12:38PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
The Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 440653

1:34PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

1:42PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

1:51PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: Why? Op 12/3
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

1:55PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80577

2:03PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

2:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90
Trio Solisti
Bridge 9393

2:44PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

2:56PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

3:20PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

3:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

3:43PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

3:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

4:02PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

4:25PM
Chevalier de Meude-Monpas - Violin Concerto #4 in D
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

4:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

4:51PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Jacqueline du Pre, cello
EMI 66948

5:26PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

5:32PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

5:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/2 in a Op. 10/2
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

6:31PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

6:37PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

6:53PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

7:12PM
Lu Wencheng - Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 8233

7:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Scherzo from 'F.A.E.' Sonata in c
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

7:23PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

8:10PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

8:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

8:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

8:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

9:06PM
Lou Harrison - String Quartet Set: Rondeaux
Del Sol String Quartet
Dorian 92164

9:14PM
Georgs Pelecis - Flowering Jasmine
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Andrei Pushkarev, percussion
Nonesuch 287228

9:22PM
Rafael Hernandez - Cachita
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
SFM 11

9:26PM
Anton Arensky - Piano Trio No. 1
Claremont Trio
Tria 3860

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Hamilton Harty - A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 6583

10:06PM
Jacques Loeillet - Sonata
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble
Etcetera 1434

10:16PM
Thomas Crecquillon - Lamentations of Jeremiah: Vau
New York Polyphony
Bis 1949

10:21PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

10:44PM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Poetic Tone Pictures: Goblin's Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

11:10PM
Jacob Druckman - Aria: Theme by Francesco Cavalli
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 52

11:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Teldec 73266

11:24PM
Alexander Grechaninov - Symphony No. 1
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9397

Pages