Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-26

KBAQ Playlist, 09-01-2016

Date: 

Thursday, September 1, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 83

Vienna Philharmonic

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 19046

12:51AM
Giovanni Legrenzi - Sonata a 2 "Le Foscari"

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

12:57AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night

Brigham Young University Singers

Ronald Staheli, conductor

BYU YDC0213EW1

1:06AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #90 in C

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66253

1:30AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Sarah Chang, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54352

1:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

EMI 55363

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Lynn Harrell, cello

EMI 47010

2:38AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

2:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

2:56AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello

Vanguard 1239

3:21AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

3:36AM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 60437

3:52AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 437849

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

4:04AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

4:14AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

4:41AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5366

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

Nicholas McGegan, keyboards

Aisslinn Nosky, violin

Julia Wedman, violin

David Rose, viola

MSR 1451

5:09AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

Wolfgang Meyer, organ

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

5:13AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18

Trio Wanderer

Harmonia Mundi 901862

5:41AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:05AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572276

6:17AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

6:24AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act III: Divertissement

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 8.578294

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

6:46AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Jay Friedman, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

6:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Z?rich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

7:06AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 7734

7:16AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

7:24AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

7:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

7:34AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

7:42AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

7:52AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80334

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

8:17AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 413324

8:21AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Dirk Vandaele, violin

Passacaille 921

8:28AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8:32AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

8:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

8:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

9:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

9:16AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

9:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics 3303

9:28AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

9:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

9:45AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

9:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord

EMI 57111

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

10:05AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in d in d Bryan d2

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

10:23AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

10:46AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 431123

10:55AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Thomas Kirchoff, guitar

Naxos 8.573440

11:14AM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

11:48AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

11:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

12:08PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C-Major K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

12:49PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

12:55PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Gnome

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum Classics 426

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

1:02PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

1:19PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

1:48PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 452022

1:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Tafelmusik 1023

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Decca 467675

2:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI:9

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

2:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

2:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

2:51PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

3:09PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

3:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

3:47PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

3:55PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80443

4:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373

German Radio Philharmonic

Bruno Weil, conductor

Lena Neudauer, violin

Hanssler 93316

4:17PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord

Sony 62720

4:33PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

4:40PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

4:47PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

4:56PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

5:14PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D Eisen D 18

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bahdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999144

5:24PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61429

5:34PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

5:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47518

5:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra

Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor

Erato 45831

5:55PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 435781

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring

Munich Radio Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor

RCA 62651

6:13PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

6:22PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3

Louis Lortie, piano

Chandos 10714

6:27PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1: I Allegro maestoso in D Op. 6

Paris Chamber Orchestra

Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

Laurent Korcia violin

Naive 5344

6:44PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

6:50PM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

6:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #21 in e WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

8:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E

Slovak State Philharmonic

Bysryk Rezucha, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

Dorothy Jonas, piano

MSR 1330

8:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:54PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

9:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS 82503

9:36PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

9:52PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

10:03PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

10:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

10:55PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in C K 159

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

11:32PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323

Mercury baroque

HPR 621

11:43PM
Arthur Bliss - Orchestral Study #3 Op 16

English Northern Philharmonia

David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

Naxos 553383

11:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

11:57PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

naxos 572683

Pages