Playlist

E.g., 2014-08-30

KBAQ Playlist, 01-29-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63885

12:06AM
Franz Schubert - Love's Messenger
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

12:10AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 47206

12:42AM
Keith Jarrett - Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marcia Butler, oboe
ECM 1450

12:53AM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Naive 4978

1:06AM
Giuseppe Martucci - Notturno
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 675

1:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

1:41AM
Francesco Molino - Duo
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:45AM
Christian Sinding - Suite in the Old Style
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

2:06AM
Antonio Caldara - Coriolanus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

2:11AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:23AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

2:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 442614

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

3:06AM
Henrich Schutz - Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra
Richard Westenburg, conductor
RCA 60970

3:11AM
Gaspar Sanz - Marizapolos
Waverly Consort
Waverly 14002

3:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47631

3:47AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Johann Mayer - Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 28
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 438472

4:28AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota de Pamplona
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

4:36AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Concerto Grosso
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Cecili Bernardini, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Mark Radcliffe, oboe
Avie 2154

4:51AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93057

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

5:06AM
Alexander de Taeye - Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

5:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
Linn 430

5:23AM
Peter Hope - Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

5:33AM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 7
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
Jane Gower, dulcian
ECM 2106

5:41AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

6:19AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

6:24AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

6:29AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

6:36AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 454471

6:48AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

7:07AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

7:15AM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

7:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Capella Istropolitana
Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

7:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 554405

7:46AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

8:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

8:18AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

8:29AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

8:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:44AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

8:54AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

9:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

9:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3152

9:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911

9:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

10:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

10:24AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

10:44AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

10:57AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

11:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

11:32AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

12:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
German Chamber Academy of Bremen
Martin Frost, conductor
Martin Frost, basset clarinet
BIS 1893

12:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

1:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

1:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

1:24PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

1:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

2:17PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

2:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

2:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

3:09PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457598

3:48PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

4:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

4:27PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

4:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

4:46PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 417818

5:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

5:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44923

5:47PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5:56PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 88697

6:08PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

6:21PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

6:32PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

6:40PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

6:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

7:09PM
Joseph Haydn - "Lord Nelson" Mass Hob XXII: 11
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Mary Wilson, soprano
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano
Keith Jameson, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Linn 426

7:48PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

10:20PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

10:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

11PM - 12PM
11:01PM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

11:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt, conductor
Sayaka Shoji, violin
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:42PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 434108

11:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80302

Pages