Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-05

KBAQ Playlist, 05-10-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, May 10, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80090

12:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Giustino: La Gloria del mio sangue RV 717

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

12:53AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3079

12:56AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

1:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Quartet #2 in f Op 2

Domus Ensemble

Virgin 7596282

1:34AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

1:51AM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters

Ulster Orchestra

Vernon Handley, conductor

Chandos 7047

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Reverie in Db Op 24

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Alexey Serov, french horn

Warner 67946

2:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #2 in c BWV 813

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9350

2:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

2:37AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #18 in Bb K 456

The Cleveland Orchestra

Mitsuko Uchida, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 478 6763

3:42AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Militaire Op 49

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

3:55AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80470

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections

European Union Baroque Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Naxos 557490

4:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

4:21AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

4:42AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

5:02AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 18951

5:27AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

5:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: IV Pie Jesu in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Judith Blegen, soprano

Telarc 80135

5:53AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

6:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

6:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

6:29AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

6:34AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

7:07AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

7:15AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture

Colorado Symphony

Andrew Litton, conductor

BIS 2164

7:24AM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

7:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

7:31AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Antonio de Almeida, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68420

7:40AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

7:51AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:11AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

8:18AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

8:24AM
Traditional - Steal Away

Amani Winds

Koch 7599

8:31AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

8:41AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

8:47AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

8:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/2

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI Classics 94431

9:10AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D

London Philharmonic

Elgar Howarth, conductor

Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:20AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Jay Friedman, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

9:27AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 62034

9:34AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance

Empire Brass

Telarc 80301

9:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

9:54AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

10:04AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim

Johannes Moesus, conductor

Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute

CPO 777 724

10:21AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Alexander Platt, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 083

10:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:57AM
Luigi Legnani - Caprice #9 Op 20/9

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

11:09AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

11:14AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

11:39AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

11:45AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Z?rich Philharmonic

Fabio Luisi, conductor

PHR 0102

12:05PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

12:15PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

12:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfied von der Goltz, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77384

12:51PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Scott Yoo, conductor

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Bridge 9438

1:20PM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

1:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

1:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

2:08PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 48265

2:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Czech Chamber Orchestra

Ondrej Kukal, conductor

Robert Stallman, flute

Katerina Englichova, harp

Bogner's Caf? 106

2:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

2:54PM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda

Francesco Libetta, piano

VAI 1196

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

3:09PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

3:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A major Op 92

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor

deutsche Grammophon 6899

3:52PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

3:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

4:05PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Kirov Orchestra & Chorus

Valery Gergiev, conductor

UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

4:12PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

4:30PM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

4:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

4:45PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

4:58PM
Anonymous - Walsingham Galliard

Musicians of Swanne Alley

Harmonia Mundi 905192

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

5:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

5:16PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

5:24PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 416389

5:43PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3 D 899/3

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466462

5:49PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

6:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in g RV 812

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

6:23PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572788

6:40PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Overture

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony 42516

6:42PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

6:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

8:13PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426092

8:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

8:52PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

9:15PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

9:41PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7047

9:50PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 6249

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70

Heinrich Schiff, cello

Gerhard Oppitz, piano

Philips 422414

10:10PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

10:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

10:55PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 208

Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

BIS 2138

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Edvard Bull - Perpetuum Mobile

Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano

EMI 16471

11:02PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Anthony Ross, cello

Reference 99

11:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

11:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

11:55PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

Pages