Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-30

KBAQ Playlist, 11-30-2015

Date: 

Monday, November 30, 2015 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

12:36AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

12:41AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

12:59AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Angloise from Suite No. XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

1:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

1:25AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #1 in E Op 49
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 572731

1:46AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

2:13AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie L 100
Francesco Libetta, piano
VAI 1196

2:19AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

2:45AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

3:07AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

3:24AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

4:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80422

4:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/1 in b Op 119/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

4:53AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

5:10AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Romances Op 94 Op 94
Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

5:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

5:39AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

5:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

6:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

6:18AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

6:29AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:35AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

6:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

7:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

7:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

7:25AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

7:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Robin Jeffrey, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

7:42AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

7:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D S 244
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

8:07AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

8:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

8:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

8:41AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

8:50AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

8:57AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

9:09AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

9:20AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

9:24AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9:29AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

9:38AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
French National Orchestra
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Denon 71798

9:57AM
Julius Fucik - Entry of the Gladiators Op 68
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5158

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

10:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Polonaise in Eb
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

10:13AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

10:40AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9249

10:55AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

11:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: June - Barcarolle in g Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

11:19AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

11:44AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:49AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

12:14PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

12:29PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

12:50PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

12:58PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

1:10PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

1:16PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

1:38PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

1:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #10 in C K 330
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445517

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

2:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata Op 1/9: II Vivace in b Op 1/9
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Robert Veyron-Lacroix, harpsichord
Sony 35176

2:11PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

2:45PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204
Musica Antiqua koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

3:08PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra
Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
NPR 0008

3:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

3:52PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

3:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4:07PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

4:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

4:35PM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

4:44PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude Op 23/4 in D Op 23/4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

4:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

5:06PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

5:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

5:23PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5:38PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

5:46PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

5:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

6:11PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:33PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

6:37PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:49PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

6:55PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

7:46PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

7:56PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

8:20PM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto in G
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449213

8:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

8:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
9:00PM George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

9:10PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 423089

9:31PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe
Pilz 160336

9:53PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #14 in A
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425900

10:16PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

10:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

10:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60434

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 41
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

11:16PM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

11:35PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

11:44PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

11:54PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

Pages