Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-24

KBAQ Playlist, 08-02-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, August 2, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

12:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

12:31AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

12:50AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 935 in f Op 142/4 D 935/4
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

1:14AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

1:29AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

1:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Sony 89488

2:28AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

2:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

2:57AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

3:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 16120

3:51AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

4:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3063

4:39AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

4:48AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

5:02AM
Franz Schubert - "Wanderer" Fantasie in C
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

5:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

5:40AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #2 in Eb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

5:57AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 82

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Anitra's dance Op 46
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 109

6:04AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

6:15AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

6:20AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

6:25AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

6:38AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

6:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

7:06AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

7:16AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

7:21AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
John Fullam, clarinet
Naxos 559750

7:25AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:37AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

7:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

7:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

8:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

8:19AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

8:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Arminio: Minuet HWV 36
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou, conductor
Decca 478 8764

8:37AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

8:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

8:47AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

9:04AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

9:17AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

9:22AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

9:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349

9:44AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

9:49AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

9:54AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

10:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

10:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Joseph Adam, organ
SSM 1002

10:54AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10:58AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #31 in G major R. 31
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

11:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

11:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

11:37AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

11:43AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

12:08PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

12:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

12:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63535

12:55PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

1:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

1:19PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

1:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

1:50PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

2:04PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

2:10PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

2:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

2:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

3:12PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

3:18PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

3:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3061

3:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:05PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

4:14PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94920

4:30PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

4:36PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

4:46PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

4:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

5:06PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

5:17PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

5:20PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

5:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

5:46PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54352

6:05PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: I Allegro moderato in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

6:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

6:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

6:47PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

6:56PM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 1796802

8:19PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

8:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

8:54PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

9:02PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #1 in Eb Op. 2
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

9:34PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434399

9:44PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

10:13PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

10:37PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 13/6 in f Op 13/6
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

10:53PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Mozzafiato
Charles Neidich, conductor
Sony 64306

11:42PM
Astor Piazzolla - Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar: Milonga
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

11:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

11:57PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

Pages