Playlist

E.g., 2016-02-09

KBAQ Playlist, 01-18-2016

Date: 

Monday, January 18, 2016 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #2 in g Op 5/2
Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

12:26AM
James Horner - Braveheart
(soundtrack orchestra)
James Horner, conductor
Sony 89702

12:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 485
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

12:43AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima seconda "La Scarinza"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

1:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Vengerov, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 78374

1:28AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel: Evening Prayer
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

1:32AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #1 in c Op 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

2:25AM
Agustin Barrios - Las Abejas
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

2:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #24 in Eb Hob XV: 24
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

2:40AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

3:12AM
Anton Rubinstein - Viola Sonata in f Op 49
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Jennifer Lim, piano
EDI 241

3:41AM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

3:45AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

4:13AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

4:39AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

4:56AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5:13AM
Stephen Paulus - Little Elegy
True Concord Voices and Orchestra
Eric Holtan
Kathryn Mueller, soprano
Thea Lobo, mezzo soprano
Owen McIntosh, tenor
Matthew Goinz, baritone
Reference Recordings FR-716

5:17AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #2 in g Op 22
Sang mi Chung, piano
Centaur 2653

5:36AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

5:53AM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

6:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

6:14AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:19AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

6:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

6:37AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

6:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

7:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

7:23AM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

7:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

7:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

7:41AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

7:47AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

8:09AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

8:19AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

8:23AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

8:29AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

8:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

8:47AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in g WoO
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

9:09AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D S 244
Byron Janis, piano
Newton 8802058

9:17AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

9:21AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

9:39AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

10:10AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

10:14AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

10:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #4 in Eb K 282
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

10:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XVI a 12
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

11:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: V Sarabande in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

11:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

11:45AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

11:49AM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

12:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

12:26PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

12:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

12:49PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

1:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Telarc 34658

1:53PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

1:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier 1:Prelude #11 in F BWV 856
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4792784

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

2:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

2:16PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

2:50PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

2:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On the Wings of Song Op 34/2 Op 34/2
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #23 in G
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90191

3:20PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

3:44PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

3:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

3:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

4:06PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

4:15PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

4:26PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

4:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

4:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

4:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

5:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

5:16PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

5:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Adolph Herseth, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:54PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

6:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

6:29PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

6:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

6:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

7:10PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

7:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony "Urbs Roma" in F
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

7:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

8:06PM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto in d
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

8:36PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

8:44PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

9:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Itzhak Perlman, violin
CBS/Sony 36692

9:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

9:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

10:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

10:39PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Sarka
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

10:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

11:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #7 in C Op 105
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

11:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

11:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony in G
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

Pages