Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-08

KBAQ Playlist, 06-06-2016

Date: 

Monday, June 6, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Eroica Trio

EMI 62655

12:37AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

12:45AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12:53AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd

City of London Sinfonia

John Rutter, conductor

The Cambridge Singers

Quentin Poole, oboe

Collegium 100

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

1:04AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb HOB 99

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

1:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

1:38AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5827

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Traditional - Shenandoah

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Albany 589

2:04AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A WQ 172

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

2:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

2:39AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Erato 45838

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #5: II Scherzoso grazioso BVN 189

Nightingale String Quartet

DaCapo 6.220577

3:05AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9368

3:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Violin Concerto #3 in c Op 45

Tromso Chamber Orchestra

Henning Kraggerud, violin

Naxos 573137

3:49AM
William Boyce - Symphony #8 in d

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 550072

4:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in D K 448

Czech Chamber Orchestra

Ondrej Kukal, conductor

Robert Stallman, flute

Isabelle Chapuis, flute

Bogner's Caf? 106

4:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances

Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 901852

4:55AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54853

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553128

5:13AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame, trumpet

Telarc 80392

5:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

5:57AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets: I Allegro in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 69251

6:08AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata

Musica Dolce

KBAQ 503

6:21AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

6:28AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:32AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

6:46AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

6:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Karl Richter, conductor

John Alldis Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

7:05AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

7:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

7:26AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:30AM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94975

7:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo K 331

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

7:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

7:49AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

8:06AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #12 in A

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

8:17AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

8:23AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

8:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

8:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:48AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

8:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 66227

9:07AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

9:17AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:26AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

9:31AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

9:33AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

9:47AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

9:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436658

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E Op 54

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 511758

10:13AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

10:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #15 in Bb K 450

Camarata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums

Geza Anda, conductor

Geza Anda, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 469510

10:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

11:03AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 80

11:23AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 445541

11:47AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto: II Largo in D RV 93

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Warner 45312

12:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

12:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Sinfonia Varsovia

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin Classics 45504

12:38PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Romeo and Juliet Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

CSO 901 1402

12:47PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

1:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

1:15PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

1:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

1:55PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital, mandolin

Deutsche Grammophon 22627

2:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

2:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:52PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

3:08PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

3:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

3:43PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

3:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

4:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:15PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

4:30PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

4:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

4:47PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

4:55PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

5:00PM Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

5:07PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

5:22PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429183

5:34PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Stephen Keavy, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

5:39PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

5:48PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

5:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 47027

6:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

6:16PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Eb Op. 9/2

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

6:21PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:35PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

7PM - 9PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

9:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante K 364 in Eb K 364

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Lipman, viola

Avie 2317

9:44PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Anna Mattix, english horn

Beau Fleuve 94975

9:55PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

10:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66

Smithsonian Chamber Players

FOM 36803

10:41PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

10:52PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin

EMI 57091

11:14PM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan Op 20

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Eduardo Mata, conductor

RCA 14535

11:32PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

Vag Papian, piano

EMI 57164

11:41PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Dytynstvo from the "Hutsul Triptych"

Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra

Hobart Earle, conductor

Naxos 8.573333

11:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #51 in Bb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3064

Pages