Playlist

E.g., 2015-09-02

KBAQ Playlist, 02-27-2015

Date: 

Friday, February 27, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #3 in b Op 58
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

12:32AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12:44AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in d Op 5/12
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

12:55AM
Joaquin Malats - Serenata espanola
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #8 in G
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

1:18AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

1:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #5 in e BWV 810
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

1:49AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

2:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

2:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

2:56AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in d RV 127
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

3:31AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

3:39AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

3:50AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #9 "Kreutzer" in A Op 47
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 74001

4:39AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

4:47AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance in Db Op 37
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

4:53AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

5:08AM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

5:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

5:38AM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

5:52AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Navarra Op 33
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

6:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80038

6:29AM
John Williams - Olympic Fanfare
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

6:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

6:44AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

6:48AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

7:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38920

7:20AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

7:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

7:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

8:06AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Bohemian Scenes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

8:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

8:31AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba" Op 232/4
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
8:38AM Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Fantasie
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet; Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

9:11AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

9:23AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Menuet
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

9:29AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

9:45AM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

9:50AM
Gabriel Pierne - Ramuntcho: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10633

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

10:16AM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

10:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

10:44AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

11:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

11:38AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

11:56AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Venetian Song #1
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

12:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80616

12:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: V Menuett in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

1:03PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

1:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

1:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

1:54PM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz
Philharmonia orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10538

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 6 Variations in F in F K 54 (547b)
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 550611

2:09PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

2:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

3:14PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture & Venusberg Music
Symphony of the Air
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

3:41PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat op 45
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 550610

3:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #5: Gigue in G BWV 829
Adam Gyorgy, Piano
AGP 502556

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

4:09PM
Dan Visconti - Remembrances
Richard Duven, cello
Majella Stockhausen, piano
Bridge 9386

4:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

4:28PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:41PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

4:45PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

4:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

5:07PM
Frederick Delius - Dance Rhapsody #1 RT VI/18
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

5:22PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/1 in C Op 10/1
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

5:25PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

5:36PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

5:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

6:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

6:19PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

6:31PM
Traditional - Shenandoah
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 589

6:34PM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 410255

6:50PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

6:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon XII
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

7:12PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

7:49PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Antonio Lopez, guitar
Soundset 1006

7:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9420

8:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 251 in D K 251
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 570990

8:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

8:49PM
Aaron Copland - Prairie Journal
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

9:10PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 65949

9:44PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

9:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

10:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

11:06PM
Franz Liszt - Dante Symphony
London Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
London Oratory School Schola
Telarc 80613

11:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

11:56PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

Pages