Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-24

KBAQ Playlist, 10-22-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

12:06AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

12:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
MPR 100203-12

12:28AM
Christoph Gluck - Orfeo and Euridice: Melody
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

12:32AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Enrique Granados - Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

1:06AM
Giya Kancheli - Bridges to Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violin
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, piano
Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982

1:14AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DG 4764211

1:50AM
Edgar Bainton - Goblin Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Dorian 92168

1:51AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree Fantasque
French National Orchestra
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 88018

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 24
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60715

2:14AM
Steven Stucky - Say Thou Dost Love Me
New York Virtuoso Singers
Harold Rosenbaum, conductor
Soundbrush 1027

2:21AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Trio No. 2
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Tanja Teztlaff, cello
EMI 94180

2:49AM
Arnold Bax - Summer Music
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Franz Schubert - Flute Quartet: Minuet
Martinu Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Cafe 103

3:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 16
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

3:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

3:23AM
Aaron Copland - Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta
Elgar Howarth, conductor
London/Decca 1231

3:41AM
Joachim Raff - Cavatina
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

3:46AM
Frederic Chopin - Lachrimosa (trans. from Etude No. 6)
Accentus Chamber Choir
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Naive 4947

3:51AM
Amy Beach - Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor
Naxos 559139

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Arthur Foote - Oriental Dance
Huntingdon Trio
Leonarda 325

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7047

4:12AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Champagne Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

4:16AM
Johannes Kapsberger - Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble
Astree 8515

4:22AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Concertino for Bassoon
Roma Symphonic Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

4:49AM
Anonymous - Avrix mi galanica (Open the door, my pretty girl)
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90901

4:51AM
Jean Francaix - L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour)
Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67036

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Granada
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
EMI 64504

5:06AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80039

5:18AM
Johan Roman - Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Naxos 553733

5:29AM
Agustin Barrios - Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

5:37AM
Emile Paladilhe - Danse noble
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11135

5:42AM
Edvard Grieg - Grandmother's Minuet
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

5:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 411122

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

 

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:18AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

6:22AM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Song #4 "Cordoba"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:30AM Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

6:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572886

 

6:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

7:11AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

7:23AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

7:34AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

7:42AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

7:50AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

 

8:12AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

8:28AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

8:33AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

8:38AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

 

8:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Decca 455621

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

9:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

9:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

9:50AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

 

10:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

 

10:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C major Hob. 1:7
Apollo Ensemble
Centaur 3173

 

10:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

11:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

11:31AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

11:41AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
John Dowland - Lady Rich's Galliard
Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

 

12:03PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

12:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B-Flat Op 60
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

1:05PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

1:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

1:44PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

1:50PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

2:06PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 68

 

2:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

3:06PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

3:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #18 in F K 130
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

3:36PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

3:42PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

4:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Orfeo 867121

 

4:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major
Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

 

4:32PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

4:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Vivaldi: 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

4:46PM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

 

4:49PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

 

5:16PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

5:26PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

5:39PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5:46PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

5:55PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

6:15PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

6:20PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

6:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6:44PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:49PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

7:02PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan" in D Major
Vienna Symphony
Fabio Luisi
Wiener Symphoniker 001

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Allen Vogel, oboe; Ida Kavafian, violin; Steve Tenenbom, viola; Peter Wiley, cello
- Mozart - Oboe Quartet, K. 370
    III. Rondeau: Allegro
Bryan Wallick, piano
- Liszt - Reminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418
Yehuda Hanani, cello; Jeffrey Swann, piano
- Liszt - Consolation No. 3 in E Major
- Liszt - Consolation No. 5 in G Major
- Liszt - Consolation No. 6 in C Major
Marlboro String Quartet
- Mozart - String Quintet in Eb Major, K. 614
    I. Allegro di molto
    II. Andante
    III. Menuetto
    IV. Allegro

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

9:16PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
9:47PM Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

9:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 157 in E D 157
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 89647

 

10:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

10:52PM
Arthur Bliss - Orchestral Study #3 Op 16
English Northern Philharmonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 553383

 

10:58PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata for Keyboard in E Major K 380
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

11:06PM
Eugene Ysaye - Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin
Warner 67181

11:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 3
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11:22PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet No. 7
David Starobin, guitar
Pina Carmirelli, violin
Philip Setzer, violin
Philipp Naegele, viola
David Wiley, cello
Sony 47298

11:45PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

Pages