Playlist

E.g., 2016-10-01

KBAQ Playlist, 05-01-2016

Date: 

Sunday, May 1, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

12:42AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

12:47AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

12:52AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5101

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi. Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

1:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: May - Starlit Nights in G Op 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Melodiya 1033

1:18AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

1:44AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country

New Queen's Hall Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Argo 440116

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

2:13AM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd

City of London Sinfonia

John Rutter, conductor

The Cambridge Singers

Quentin Poole, oboe

Collegium 100

2:19AM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

2:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 379 (373a)

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard Op 64

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94975

3:07AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450

Finnish Baroque Orchestra

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor

Petra Aminoff, transverse flute

Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore

Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau

Ondine 1220

3:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 447075

3:53AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426263

4:17AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Waltz Suite

Pierre Barbizet, piano

Erato 95309

4:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

4:39AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Erato 45838

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6

Interpreti Veneziani

Rivo Alto 9614

5:10AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10

Orion String Quartet

Delos 3167

5:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550721

5:57AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partia di Signore Steltzeln BWV 929

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 553097

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

10:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, sein Gott BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

10:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

10:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10:57AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5613

11:05AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

11:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

11:46AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Regis Pasquier, violin

Bruno Pasquier, viola

Roland Pidoux, cello

Mathilde Sternat, cello

Sony 62679

12PM - 1PM
12:02PM
Anonymous - Romance

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 3 56418

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

12:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #79 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425925

12:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Martin van de Merwe, horn

BIS 1850

1:07PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54877

1:46PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435617

2:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

2:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

2:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

2:57PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

3:10PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

3:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

3:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

3:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 52620

4:13PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

4:19PM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

4:42PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

String Orchestra

William Goodchild, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

4:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

5:13PM
Giovanni Bottesini - Double Bass Concerto #2: III. Allegro

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony 60956

5:19PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

5:42PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

5:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

6:18PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

6:22PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

6:43PM
Anonymous - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 3 56418

6:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:13PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

7:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

7:50PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Lambert Orkis, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 5023

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

8:16PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

8:21PM Dario Castello - Sonata Seconda a sopran solo

Pallade Musica

Atma 2697

8:27PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 F Op 92

Malmo Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Alessandro Marangoni, piano

Naxos 572823

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 52498

9:11PM
Richard Strauss - Sonatina #1 in F TrV 288

Armonia Ensemble

Berlin Classics 300576

9:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)

Luiz de Moura Castro, piano

De Moura Castro 1

9:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

10:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin Classics 59699

10:54PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"

Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra

Hobart Earle, conductor

Naxos 8.573333

10:58PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic

James DePriest, conductor

Delos 3208

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 301564

11:10PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

11:16PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28: II Andante in C K 200

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

Pages