Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-30

KBAQ Playlist, 06-13-2014

Date: 

Friday, June 13, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

12:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

12:19AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 2
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
EMI 57525

12:39AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 5
Philip Hii, guitar
GSP 1024

12:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Alberto Zedda, conductor
Virgin 91098

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Christianne Jaccottet, harpsichord
Denon 7052

1:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Dance of the Sylphs
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

1:09AM
Edward Elgar - Grania and Diarmid Incidental Music
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 55001

1:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

1:23AM
Igor Stravinsky - Symphony
Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 448812

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 10 "Grand Partita": Minuet
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8553

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Zagreb Soloists
Antonio Janigro, conductor
Alirio Diaz, guitar
Vanguard 8069

2:15AM
Traditional - She Moved Through the Fair
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

2:19AM
Rachel Portman - Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra
David Snell, conductor
Sony 89031

2:32AM
Frank Bridge - Spring Song
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160

2:35AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 62693

3:15AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Word of a Nobleman: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

3:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 2
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 432125

3:52AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5404

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

4:06AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata for Trumpet No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:12AM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - Two Seraphim
Schola Cantorum of St Peter's in the Loop
J. Michael Thompson, conductor
Imaginary Road 534279

4:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

4:37AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

5:06AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Carnival of Venice
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 77705

5:13AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

5:29AM
Johann Hasse - Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
Dresdner Barocksolisten
Eckart Haupt, flute
Capriccio 10119

5:44AM
Maurice Johnstone - Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2116

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

6:12AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

6:20AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

6:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

6:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

6:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373
Northern Sinfonia
Heinrich Schiff, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Virgin 91489

6:49AM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4: I Allegro BWV 1049
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

7:13AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

7:24AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

7:30AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

7:42AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

7:49AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

7:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

8:07AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

8:18AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

8:22AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

8:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

8:42AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

8:48AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

8:52AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation in D Op 42/1
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

9:10AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

9:18AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

9:35AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

9:42AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

9:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 6/1 HWV 319
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

10:05AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

10:20AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

10:48AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:09AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

11:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

11:42AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142 D 935/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9327

12:09PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Uri Mayer, conductor
Eloquence 5142

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in a K 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Rudolf Streng, viola
Orfeo 867121

12:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #2 "Concerto secondo" in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

1:13PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

1:44PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

2:07PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

2:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Lisa Batiashvili, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Sony 733400

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

3:05PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

3:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

3:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:05PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

4:21PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

4:32PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

4:40PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 233
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437849

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

5:05PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

5:20PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

5:29PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5:37PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

5:47PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

5:53PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

6:08PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

6:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

6:32PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

6:48PM
Franz Schubert - 3 German Dances D 618
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

6:56PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Musical Clock
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

7:19PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

7:27PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

7:32PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

8:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

8:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

8:53PM
Franz Lachner - Suite #1: II. Minuet in d Op 113
Polish State Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Marco Polo 223195

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3440

9:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

9:29PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
Berlin Staatskapelle
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Decca
10:00PM Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

10:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

10:46PM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

10:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

11:47PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

11:54PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

11:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

Pages