Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-02

KBAQ Playlist, 04-27-2014

Date: 

Sunday, April 27, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 2: Allemande
Tomo Iwakura, guitar
MP3.com 94496

12:06AM
Richard Strauss - Divertimento after Couperin
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79145

12:42AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

12:51AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 5
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

1:06AM
Arthur Foote - 3 Pieces for Flute and Piano
Huntingdon Trio
Leonarda 325

1:14AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442605

1:28AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano
DG 4791728

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Bernhard Joachim Hagen - Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute
Dorian 90907

2:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Hungaroton 12571

2:16AM
Franz Schubert - La pastorella al prato (The Shepherdess)
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80340

2:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1947

2:47AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Divertimento
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 39558

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Marcel Tournier - Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

3:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 457196

3:13AM
Marco Uccellini - La Reggiana: Sonata No. 9
Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

3:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Quartet No. 2
Faure Piano Quartet
DG 6609

3:48AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Francesco Corbetta - Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Astree 8852

4:06AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9499

4:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Horns
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412892

4:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 26124

4:37AM
Nicola Matteis - Ground after the Scotch Humour (Bizzarie all'imor scozzese)
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 5010

4:42AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony No. 2
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV DCA 802

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

5:06AM
Henry Purcell - King Arthur Suite
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 66169

5:25AM
Traditional Welsh - Hen Ferchetan
Avi Avital, mandolin
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 19758

5:31AM
Leopold Hofmann - Flute Concerto
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

5:50AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Finlandia 15242

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

10:04AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 56118

 

10:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 19/5
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 66511

 

10:47AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: V Minuets 1 & 2 in G BWV 1007
Janos Starker, cello
RCA 61436

 

11:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:12AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

12:05PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Harold Farberman, conductor
Vox 5020

 

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148

 

12:51PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: March K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

1:09PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Naxos 572491

 

1:30PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

 

1:34PM
Franz Benda - Flute Concerto in e
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

1:55PM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

2PM - 3PM

2:00PM

Phoenix Symphony Special with Michael Dixon, produced by Central Sound @ Eight

Features: James Paul conducts The Phoenix Symphony in Debussy’s Berceuse Heroique. Interview segment wit James Paul.

2:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15 B107
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

2:16PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

2:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

2:47PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

3:05PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

 

3:14PM
Chevalier de Meude-Monpas - Violin Concerto #4 in D
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

3:32PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

3:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

 

4:19PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

 

4:22PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

4:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza di Tito: March K. 621
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

5:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

 

5:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

5:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 771901

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

6:31PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11
Philharmonia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Dennis Brain, horn
EMI 47834

 

6:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

7:12PM
Eric Whitacre - Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
Decca 16636

 

7:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

 

7:53PM
Gordon Getty - Homework Suite
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

8:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

8:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins BWV 1043
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer & Alexander Sitkovetsky, violins
Decca 478065

 

8:41PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

8:58PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

9:06PM
Ernest Bloch - Prayer "From Jewish Life"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Avie 2149

9:11PM
Robert Beaser - Mountain Songs
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
Naxos 559146

9:26PM
George Chadwick - Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

9:35PM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 1
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Richard Goode, piano
RCA 60036

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Erich Korngold - The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
RCA 185

10:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Two Flutes
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421

10:16PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Prelude to Act III
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

10:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 11013

10:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415669

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st mvmt
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

11:06PM
Mason Bates - Ford's Farm
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

11:10PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80392

11:17PM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Agnes Crepel, violin
Florence Roussin, violin
Zhang Yue, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
EMI 54884

11:28PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80192

Pages